Annual Award plaques are awarded at the March General Membership Meeting. To be eligible for these awards a member must be in good standing and must submit a fully completed weigh slip to the "Awards and Contests" committee.

Click here to view Angling Rules for the Freeport Tuna Club


Stephen L. Vanderveer Trophy Bowl — Largest Tuna, Jones Inlet. To win this trophy the member must have sailed out of Freeport L.I (Jones Inlet) and must weigh the Tuna on the official scales at the club official weighing station, and must not enter any other port. The minimum weight accepted on this trophy is 100 lbs.

2016: Not Awarded
2015: Dave Pincus (170 lb. Big Eye) "Canyon Lady"
2014: Jeff Romanek (148 lb. Big Eye) "Tigerbarb"
2013: Not Awarded
2012: Chris Gerhart (207 lb. Big Eye) "Wasabi"
2011: Jim Meehan (137 lb. Big Eye) "Wasabi"
2010: Jeff Balcourt (114 lb. Bluefin) "Wasabi"
2009: Ralph Drewes (182 lb. Big Eye) "Oceanic"
2008: Adam Bollaci (146.5 lb. Big Eye) "Hooker"
2007: Sean Libby (237 lb. Big Eye) "Freedom"
2006: Not Awarded
2005: Robert Schmitt (201.6 lb. Big Eye) "Fish On"
2004: Richie Olejnik (182 lb. Big Eye) "Canyon Lady"
2003: Fred Ruehman (182 lb. Bluefin) "Mikey Likes It"
2002: Frank Mazzilli (186.5 lb. Yellowfin) "Lady E"
2001: Mike Jacobs (165 lb. Yellowfin) "Desire"
2000: Bob Hagen (174 lb. Big Eye) "Jenny II"


Walter F. O'Malley Trophy — Awarded to the member catching the heaviest Tuna, sailing from any port except Freeport.

2016: Not Awarded
2015: Jack Krug (235.2 lb. Big Eye) "Third Wish"
2014: Paul Noto (183.6 lb. Big Eye) "Insufficient Funds"
2013: Peter DiThomas (75 lb. Bluefin) "Reel Attitude II"
2012: Stephen Rhodes (750 lb. Bluefin) "Princess Nova - PEI"
2011: Peter DiThomas (58 lb. Bluefin) "Stogie II"
2010: John Payne (145 lb. Big Eye) “G-MAN”
2009: John Payne (175 lb. Big Eye) “MI KAT”
2008: Not Awarded
2007: Bill Morrogh (52.62 lb. Yellowfin) "Somewhere in Time"
2006: Rick Dillworth (404 lb. Bluefin) "Oilburner"
2005: Rick Dillworth (420 lb. Bluefin) "Oilburner"
2004: Bruce Abatte (570 lb. Bluefin) "Marlin"
2003: John Scanlon (60.5 lb. Yellowfin) "Sea Jet"
2002: Rick Dillworth (367 lb. Bluefin) "Sea Level"
2001: Bob Pettit (555 lb. Bluefin) "Oil Burner"
2000: Jerry Looney (120 lb. Bluefin) "Reel Satisfaction"


Frederick W. Hollander Memorial Trophy — Awarded to the member catching the heaviest billed fish anywhere.

2016: Not Awarded
2015: Marty Dowling (130 lb. Swordfish) "Somewhere in Time"
2014: Mitch Vidur (82.5 lb. Swordfish) "Somewhere in Time"
2013: Not Awarded
2012: Not Awarded
2011: Not Awarded
2010: Not Awarded
2009: Ralph Drewes (180 lb. Striped Marlin) “Escualo Fleet – Mazatlan”
2008: Not Awarded
2007: Paul Noto (95 lb. Swordfish) "Lady E"
2006: Ralph Drewes (252 lb. Striped Marlin, Sinola, Mexico)
2005: Dennis Cataldo (576.3 lb. Black Marlin, Pinas Bay, Panama)
2004: George Spitaleri (234 lb. Blue Marlin, Zihuatanejo Mexico)
2003: Harold Jarow (106 lb. Sailfish, Zihuatanejo Mexico)
2002: Harold Jarow (80 lb. Sailfish)
2001: Harold Jarow (110 lb. Sailfish)
2000: Harry Schroeder (164 lb. Swordfish)


Jack R. Neidorf Trophy — Awarded to the member catching the first Tuna of the season out of Freeport, L.I. (Jones Inlet). Member must weigh the Tuna on the official scales at the club official weighing station within 24 hours after he sailed and must not enter any other port

2016: Anthony Bollaci (46.5 lb. Bluefin) "Hooker"
2015: Anthony Bollaci (35.38 lb. Bluefin) "Hooker"
2014: Chris Gerhart (69 lb. Bluefin) "Wasabi"
2013: Chris Gerhart (61 lb. Bluefin) "Wasabi"
2012: Chris Gerhart (64 lb. Bluefin) "Wasabi"
2011: Chris Gerhart (79 lb. Bluefin) "Wasabi"
2010: Chris Gerhart (45.9 lb. Bluefin) "Wasabi"
2009: Chris Gerhart (41.75 lb. Yellowfin) "Wasabi"
2008: Jeff Yapalater (82 lb. Bluefin) "Wasabi"
2007: Grover Howell (56.43 lb. Bluefin) "Mikey Likes It"
2006: Sil Mazzilli (47 lb. Yellowfin) "Camille"
2005: Jeffrey Yapalater (48.06 lb. Longfin) "Wasabi"
2004: Hal Berman (25.1 lb. Bluefin) "Aphis"
2003: Larry Festa (33.75 lb. Bluefin) "Mikey Likes It"
2002: Matt Errett (36.4 lb. Bluefin) "Nikki Ann"
2001: Fred Ruehman (26.5 lb.) "Mikey Likes It"
2000: Jimmy Woods (53 lb. Bluefin) "Jenny II"


Jack Bode Ladies' Trophy — Awarded to the lady member catching the heaviest Tuna of the season anywhere.

2016: Courtney Ramroop (63 lb. Yellowfin) "Rusty Testicle"
2015: Not Awarded
2014: Not Awarded
2013: Not Awarded
2012: Not Awarded
2011: Maryellen Zullo (45.25 lb. Bluefin) "Oceanic"
2010: Maryellen Zullo (88.5 lb. Bluefin) "Oceanic"
2009: Not Awarded
2008: Maryellen Zullo (92 lb. Bluefin) "Kristen"
2007: Maryellen Zullo (77 lb. Yellowfin) "Oceanic"
2006: Maryellen Zullo (64 lb. Yellowfin) "Oceanic"
2005: Maryellen Zullo (84.5 lb. Bluefin) "Mikey Likes It"
2004: Maryellen Zullo (48.5 lb. Bluefin) "Aphis"
2003: Diane "Dee" Korn (51 lb. Yellowfin) "Jenny II"
2002: Maryellen Zullo (34 lb. Longfin) "Mikey Likes It"
2001: Maryellen Zullo (40 lb. Yellowfin) "Extremes"
2000: Maryellen Zullo (47 lb. 8 oz. Yellowfin) "Blue Marlin"


Henry Von Elm, Inc., Trophy — Awarded to the member of the club fishing on the club team in any Tuna tournament who catches the largest Tuna according to the tournament rules.

2016: Not Awarded
2015: Not Awarded
2014: Not Awarded
2013: Not Awarded
2012: Chris Gerhart Winner Babylon Invitational "Wasabi"
2011: Not Awarded
2010: Not Awarded
2009: Not Awarded
2008: Chris Squeri (63 lb. Yellowfin) "Lady E"
2007: Bill Morrogh (52.62 lb. Yellowfin) "Somewhere in Time"
2006: Ralph Drewes (47 lb. Yellowfin) "Mikey Likes It"
2005: Jeff Squeri (34 lb. Longfin) "Camille"
2004: Chris Squeri (63 lb. Yellowfin) "Camille"
2003: Chris Squeri (42 lb. Yellowfin) "Lady E"
2002: Chris Squeri (36 lb. Yellowfin ) "Lady E"
2001: Chris Squeri (39 lb. Longfin) "Lady E"
2000: Not Awarded


John J. Miles Trophy — Awarded to the member captain sailing from Debs, Jones or Fire Island Inlet only who, in the opinion of the Prize Committee, achieves the outstanding performance of the year.

2016: Adam Bollaci "Hooker"
2015: Adam Bollaci "Hooker"
2014: Mike Zullo "Magic Too"
2013: Adam Bollaci "Hooker"
2012: Doug Toback "Corazon"
2011: Sean Libby "Aurora"
2010: Chris Bellinzoni "Four Bells"
2009: Chris Gerhart "Wasabi"
2008: Larry Festa "Kristen"
2007: Ralph Drewes "Oceanic"
2006: Robert Rosenberg "Findictive II"
2005: Howard Berman "Aphis"
2004: Jim Krug "Persuader"
2003: Mike Lobosco "Mikey Likes It"
2002: John Jutt "Bunker Dunker"
2001: Jeff Squeri "Lady E"


Captain Mel Elderd Trophy — Awarded to the member who catches the largest Tuna in the Annual Babylon-Freeport Tuna Club Tournament.

2016: Not Awarded
2015: Not Awarded
2014: Not Awarded
2013: Not Awarded
2012: Not Awarded
2011: Not Awarded
2010: Adam Bollaci (58 lb. Bluefin) "Hooker"
2009: Not Awarded
2008: Ken Kapner (18 lb. Bluefin) "Kristen"
2007: Not Awarded
2006: Bill Morrogh (56 lb. Yellowfin) "MargaritaBill"
2005: Joseph Jahn (57 lb. Longfin) "Aphis"
2004: Not Awarded
2003: Not Awarded
2002: Not Awarded
2001: Not Awarded
2000: Bob Hagan (174 lb. Big Eye)


Freeport Marine Trophy — Awarded to the member catching the greatest weight fish per pound line test, on a boat sailing from any Long Island Port using a maximum of 30 lb. test line and conventional tackle. No Blue Sharks will be eligible for this award.
Note: Prior to 2014 this award was known as the Woodcleft Marine Base, Inc., Trophy.

2016: Harry Schroeder (37.81 lb. Striped Bass / 15lb. test) "Starwatcher"
2015: Joe Mangiapannello (32.31 lb. Striped Bass / 30 lb. test) "Crazy G"
2014: Mike Sullivan (20.25 lb. Striped Bass / 4 lb. test) "BlueJacket II"
2013: Charlie Sporing (18.4 lb. Striped Bass / 4 lb. test) "Rambunctious"
2012: Charlie Sporing (24.76 lb. Striped Bass / 4 lb. test) "Rambunctious"
2011: Mike Sullivan (25.2 lb. Striped Bass / 4 lb. test) "BlueJacket II"
2010: Charles Goldstein (19.63 lb. Striped Bass 4lb Test) "Little Jacket"
2009: Mike Sullivan (17 lb. Striped Bass 2lb Test) "Little Jacket"
2008: Mike Sullivan (17.75 lb Striped Bass / 2 lb. test) "Little Jacket"
2007: Mike Sullivan (17.38 lb. Striped Bass / 4 lb. test) "Little BlueJacket"
2006: Ryan Sullivan (21.43 lb. Striped Bass / 2 lb. test) "BlueJacket II"
2005: Ryan Sullivan (16.25 lb. Striped Bass / 2 lb. test) "BlueJacket II"
2004: Jim Krug (591 lb. Thresher / 80 lb. test)
2003: Ralph Drewes (189 lb. Mako Shark / 30 lb. test) "Oceanic"
2002: Bob Boitel (242 lb. Mako) "Accursia"
2001: Grover Howell (454 lb. Thresher / 80 lb. test) "Lady E"
2000: Larry Festa (302 lb. Mako / 80 lb. test) "Kristen"



Harry Berns Memorial Trophy — Awarded to the boat owner (not a professional guide) whose boat brings into Freeport, L.I., the largest number of Tuna tags during the season. The boat must have necessarily sailed out of Freeport, L.I. (Jones Inlet) and must not enter any other port. The persons fishing on this boat do not have to be club members, but the owner (club member) must be on board when the fish are caught. In corporation and partnerships, ownership is limited to two designated club members of such organization.

2016: Not Awarded
2015: Not Awarded
2014: Not Awarded
2013: Not Awarded
2012: Not Awarded
2011: Ralph Drewes (9 tags) "Oceanic"
2010: Larry Festa (9 tags) "Kristen"
2009: Ralph Drewes (9 tags) "Oceanic"
2008: Ralph Drewes (9 tags) "Oceanic"
2007: Larry Festa (4 tags) "Kristen"
2006: Not Awarded
2005: Larry Festa (17 tags) "Kristen"
2004: Larry Festa (18 tags) "Kristen"
2003: Not Awarded
2002: Not Awarded
2001: Larry Festa (5 tags) "Kristen"
2000: Larry Festa (3 tags) "Kristen"


George Beitterick Memorial Trophy — Awarded to the member catching the largest Bluefish on a boat sailing from Freeport, L.I. (Jones Inlet) and returning within 24 hours and must not enter any other port.

2016: John Kampa (23.31 lb.) "Mary Etta"
2015: Joe Mangiapannello (19.06 lb.) "Crazy G"
2014: Bob Sabella (18.44 lb.) "Sea Mist"
2013: Yukio Fujii (18 lb.) "Sand Pebble"
2012: Matthew Edelman (17.5 lb.) "Reel Time"
2011: Alan Evelyn (18 lb.) "Sea Quest" & John Kampa (18 lb.) "Sea Quest"
2010: Robert Porter (14.5 lb.) "Shark III"
2009: Robert Porter (13.98 lb.) "Shark III"
2008: Yukio Fujii (14 lb. 14 oz.) "Sand Pebble"
2007: Don Morin (14 lb.) "Sea Quest"
2006: Robert Porter (13.8 lb.) "Shark III"
2005: Peter DiThomas (12 lb.) "Bass Whoopin"
2004: Matt Errett (12.9 lb.) "Nikki Ann"
2003: Robert Porter (15.08 lb.) "Shark III"
2002: John Hackmann (17 lb.) "Fishhawk II"
2001: Michael Grief (14.07 lb.) "Good Grief"
2000: Sy Karp (17 lb. 4 oz.) "Sea Jet"


Fred Miranda Memorial Trophy — This trophy is awarded to the member who tags the greatest amount of Marlin.

2016: Not Awarded
2015: Adam Bollaci (1 tag) "Hooker"
2014: Not Awarded
2013: Not Awarded
2012: Not Awarded
2011: Ralph Drewes (2 tags) "Oceanic"
2010: Not Awarded
2009: Not Awarded
2008: Ralph Drewes (2 tags) "Oceanic"
2007: Ralph Drewes (3 tags) "Oceanic"
2006: Not Awarded
2005: Dennis Cataldo (3 tags)
2004: Not Awarded
2003: Not Awarded
2002: Mike Lobosco (700 lb. + Blue Marlin) "Mikey Likes It"
2001: Not Awarded
2000: Not Awarded


Marsden B. Candler Memorial Trophy — Awarded to the member catching the largest Striped Bass on a boat sailing from any Long Island port.

2016: Ralph Drewes (38.63 lb.) "Oceanic"
2015: Chris Macopoulos (38 lb.) "Overbite"
2014: Doug Toback (49.75 lb.) "Corazon"
2013: Jim Krug (46.6 lb.) "Persuader III"
2012: Ion Balan (44.3 lb.) "Capt Mark"
2011: Paul Noto (46.8 lb.) "Rocket Fish"
2010: Mike Murray (51.5 lb.) "Blue Jacket III"
2009: Jeff Balcourt (45.88 lb.) "Off The Hook"
2008: Dennis Cataldo (43 lb. 1 oz.) "Brooklyn Girl"
2007: Glen Grippo (45.5 lb.) "Inky"
2006: Jim Krug (41.7 lb) "Persuader II"
2005: Jim Krug (41.5 lb.) "Persuader III"
2004: Jim Krug (51.3 lb.) "Persuader II"
2003: Bob Porter (46 lb.) "Shark III"
2002: Scott Schafer (40.2 lb.) "Runoff"
2001: Jim Neumann (38.1 lb.) "MargaritaBill"
2000: Dennis Cataldo (36 lb. 13 oz.) "Miss Mac"


Guy Lombardo Trophy — Awarded to the member who catches on rod and reel the largest Tuna weighing under 100 Lbs. on a boat sailing from Freeport, L.I.. (Jones Inlet) and must weigh the Tuna on the Official scales at the club official weighing station within 24 hours after he sailed and must not enter any other port.

2016: Courtney Ramroop (63 lb. Yellowfin) "Rusty Testicle"
2015: Joe Mangiapanello (94.5 lb. Bluefin) "Rocket Fish"
2014: Anthony Bollaci (69.5 lb. Bluefin) "Hooker"
2013: Anthony Scarpantonio (98 lb. Bluefin) "Yellowfin"
2012: Chris Gerhart (64 lb. Bluefin) "Wasabi"
2011: Chris Gerhart (79 lb. Bluefin) "Wasabi"
2010: Maryellen Zullo (88.5 lb. Bluefin) "Oceanic"
2009: Bob Hindenlang (92 lb. Bluefin) "Reel Games"
2008: Maryellen Zullo (92 lb. Bluefin) "Kristen"
2007: Grover Howell (56.43 lb. Bluefin) "Mikey Likes It"
2006: Sil Mazzilli (47 lb. Yellowfin) "Camille"
2005: Hank Jenet (96.5 lb. Bluefin) "Wasabi"
2004: John Gerrity (73.5 lb. Bluefin) "Moon Child"
2003: Anthony DeVito (87.5 lb. Bluefin) "Lucille"
2002: Matt Errett (36.4 lb. Bluefin) "Nikki Ann"
2001: Fred Eder (75 lb. Yellowfin) "Wet Snapper"
2000: Al Casciano (94 lb. Bluefin) "Kristen"


Ada Berlin Memorial Trophy — Awarded to the lady member catching the largest species of any fish on a boat sailing from any Long Island port.

2016: Courtney Ramroop (63 lb. Yellowfin) "Rusty Testicle"
2015: Theresa Morrogh (20.56 lb. Striped Bass) "MargaritaBill"
2014: Diana Toback (190 lb. Thresher Shark) "Corazon"
2013: Barbara Solomon (20 lb. Striped Bass) "Off The Hook"
2012: Miranda Toback (11.25 lb. Bluefish) "Corazon"
2011: Maryellen Zullo (45.25 lb. Bluefin) "Oceanic"
2010: Maryellen Zullo (88.5 lb. Bluefin) "Oceanic"
2009: Joann Schroeder (10.72 lb. Bluefish) "Just Add Water"
2008: Maryellen Zullo (92 lb. Bluefin) "Kristen"
2007: Maryellen Zullo (77 lb. Yellowfin) "Oceanic"
2006: Maryellen Zullo (64 lb. Yellowfin) "Oceanic"
2005: Maryellen Zullo (84.5 lb. Bluefin Tuna) "Mikey Likes It"
2004: Maryellen Zullo (48.5 lb. Bluefin Tuna) "Aphis"
2003: Diane "Dee" Korn (51 lb. Yellowfin Tuna) "Jenny II"
2002: Maryellen Zullo (34 lb. Longfin Tuna) "Mikey Likes It"
2001: Maryellen Zullo (140 lb. Thresher Shark) "Magic Too"
2000: Maryellen Zullo (47 lb. 8 oz. Yellowfin Tuna) "Blue Marlin"


Harry Peters Memorial Trophy (Member) —Awarded to the member angler catching the largest fish (any species) on a Freeport Tuna Club member boat out of any Long Island port.

2016: Jim Krug (446.16 lb. Thresher Shark) "Sea Lark"
2015: Brian Brown (364 lb. Thresher Shark) "Kingfisher"
2014: Steve Valenti (484 lb. Thresher Shark) "Four Bells"
2013: Harry Schroeder (282.8 lb. Mako Shark) "Reel Satisfaction"
2012: David Massa Jr. (545 lb. Thresher Shark) "Shark Hunter"
2011: John Kampa (236 lb. Thresher Shark) "Lucky Joe"
2010: Gregg Magnifico (255 lb. Thresher Shark) "Jay Mar"
2009: Adam Bollaci (327 lb. Mako Shark) "Hooker"
2008: Sean Libby (439 lb. Thresher) "Aurora"
2007: Mike Sullivan (339 lb. Thresher) "Kristen"
2006: Adam Bollaci (364 lb. Thresher) "Hooker"
2005: Glen Oberwiler (321 lb. Thresher) "Stefani Ann"
2004: Jim Krug (591 lb. Thresher) "Persuader II"
2003: Peter Cefai (293 lb. Blue) "Lucille"
2002: Dan Kahn (179 lb. Thresher) "Blue Marlin"
2001: Grover Howell (454 lb. Thresher) "Lady E"
2000: Larry Festa (302 lb. Mako) "Kristen"


Harry Peters Memorial Trophy (Captain's Award) — Awarded to the captain of the F.T.C. boat catching the largest Shark from any Long Island port.

2016: Greg Koharek (411 lb. Thresher Shark) "Ambition"
2015: Bryon King (364 lb. Thresher Shark) "Kingfisher"
2014: Chris Bellinzoni (484 lb. Thresher Shark) "Four Bells"
2013: Jim Krug (192 lb. Mako Shark) "Persuader III"
2012: Dave Massa (545 lb. Thresher Shark) "Shark Hunter"
2011: Larry Festa (217 lb. Mako Shark) "Kristen"
2010: Chris Bellinzoni (252 lb. Thresher Shark) "Four Bells"
2009: Adam Bollaci (327 lb. Mako Shark) "Hooker"
2008: Sean Libby (439 lb. Thresher) "Aurora"
2007: Larry Festa (339 lb. Thresher) "Kristen"
2006: Adam Bollaci (364 lb. Thresher) "Hooker"
2005: Anthony Testa (321 lb. Thresher) "Stefani Ann"
2004: Jim Krug (591 lb. Thresher) "Persuader II"
2003: Anthony DeVito (293 lb. Blue) "Lucille"
2002: John Jutt (259 lb. Mako) "Bunker Dunker"
2001: Jeff Squeri (454 lb. Thresher) "Lady E"
2000: Larry Festa (302 lb. Mako) "Kristen"


Philip Ehrhart Memorial Trophy — Awarded to the member angler catching the largest Bluefin Tuna of the season. The boat must leave and return to Debs, Jones, or Fire Island Inlet within 24 hours.

2016: Anthony Bollaci (46.5 Bluefin) "Hooker"
2015: Peter DiThomas (109 Bluefin) "Rocket Fish"
2014: Anthony Bollaci (69.5 Bluefin) "Hooker"
2013: Anthony Scarpantonio (98 lb. Bluefin) "Yellowfin"
2012: Chris Gerhart (64 lb. Bluefin) "Wasabi"
2011: Chris Gerhart (79 lb.) "Wasabi"
2010: Jeff Balcourt (114 lb.) "Wasabi"
2009: Jim Meehan (104 lb.) "Wasabi"
2008: Mike Zullo (107 lb.) "Kristen"
2007: Grover Howell (56.43) "Mikey Likes It"
2006: Not Awarded
2005: Hank Jenet (96.5 lb.) "Wasabi"
2004: John Gerrity (73.5 lb.) "Moon Child"
2003: Fred Ruehman (182 lb.) "Mikey Likes It"
2002: Matt Errett (36.4 lb.) "Nikki Ann"
2001: Matt Errett (47 lb.) "Kristen"
2000: Al Casciano (94 lb.) "Kristen"


John Shiel Spinning Tackle Trophy — awarded to the member for the outstanding catch caught on spinning tackle using the 2 to 12 1b. test line.

2016: Mike Sullivan (19.44 lb. Striped Bass / 3 lb. test) "Bluejacket II"
2015: Not Awarded
2014: Mike Sullivan (34.2 lb. Striped Bass / 3 lb. test) "Bluejacket II"
2013: Charlie Sporing (17.9 lb. Striped Bass / 4 lb. test) "Rambunctious"
2012: Charlie Sporing (24.76 lb. Striped Bass / 4 lb. test) "Rambunctious"
2011: Mike Sullivan (25.2 lb. Striped Bass / 4 lb. test) "Bluejacket II"
2010: Charlie Goldstein (19.63 lb. Striped Bass 4lb test) “Little Jacket”
2009: Charlie Goldstein (20 lb. Striped Bass 4lb test) “Bluejacket II”
2008: Charlie Sporing (19.3 lb. Striped Bass / 4 lb. test) "Rambunctious"
2007: Mike Sullivan (17.38 lb. Striped Bass / 4 lb. test) "Little Bluejacket"
2006: Jim Counts (23.34 lb. Striped Bass / 10 lb. test) "Wet Snapper"
2005: Charlie Sporing (23.7 lb. Striped Bass / 2 lb. test) "Rambunctious"
2004: Charlie Sporing (21.2 lb. Striped Bass / 6 lb. test) "Persuader II"
2003: Jim Krug (16.8 lb. Striped Bass / 6 lb. test) "Persuader"
2002: Bob Sabella (22.19 lb. Striped Bass) "Moly Brown"
2001: Bob Sabella (26.88 lb. Striped Bass / 10 lb. test) "Old Sam"
2000: Mike Murray (17.5 lb. Striped Bass / 12 lb. test) "Four Bells"


Harry Schwarze Trophy — Awarded to the Freeport Tuna Club boat catching the most Tuna in the Annual Babylon-Freeport Tuna Tournament.

2016: Not Awarded
2015: Not Awarded
2014: Not Awarded
2013: Not Awarded
2012: Not Awarded
2011: Not Awarded
2010: Adam Bollaci "Hooker"
2009: Not Awarded
2008: Larry Festa "Kristen"
2007: Not Awarded
2006: Ralph Drewes "Oceanic"
2005: Howard Berman "Aphis"
2004: Not Awarded
2003: Not Awarded
2002: Not Awarded
2001: Not Awarded
2000: Jim Woods "Jenny II"


Marine Center Inc., Trophy — Awarded to the captain catching the heaviest billed fish on a boat sailing from any Long Island port.

2016: Not Awarded
2015: Gene Schettini (130 lb. Swordfish) "Somewhere In Time"
2014: Gene Schettini (82.5 lb. Swordfish) "Somewhere In Time"
2013: Not Awarded
2012: Not Awarded
2011: Not Awarded
2010: Not Awarded
2009: Not Awarded
2008: Not Awarded
2007: Chris Squeri (95 lb. Swordfish) "Lady E"
2006: Not Awarded
2005: Howard Berman (118 lb. Swordfish) "Aphis"
2004: Not Awarded
2003: Not Awarded
2002: Not Awarded
2001: Bob Pedley (91.5 lb. Swordfish) "Ridge Runner"
2000: Jeff Squeri (242 lb. Swordfish) "Lady E"


Mako Marine, Inc., Trophy — Awarded to the member catching the heaviest Mako Shark on any boat leaving from and returning to any inlet between Debs and Shinnecock inclusive.

2016: Hank Jenet (217 lb.) "The Betty II"
2015: Peter Cefai (126 lb.) "Dolce Vita"
2014: Chris Bellinzoni (208 lb.) "Four Bells"
2013: Harry Schroeder (282.8 lb.) "Reel Satisfaction"
2012: Art Millin (183 lb.) "Kristen"
2011: Sean Libby (168 lb.) "Aurora"
2010: Anthony Scarpantonio (170 lb.) "Rocket Fish"
2009: Adam Bollaci (327 lb.) "Hooker"
2008: Richard Hinners (248 lb.) "Livin Large"
2007: Fred Ruehman (178 lb.) "Mikey Likes It"
2006: Patrick Quinn (312 lb.) "Aurora"
2005: Richard Hinners (178 lb.) "Livin Large"
2004: John Coleman (192 lb.) "No Bananas"
2003: Ralph Drews (189.5 lb.) "Oceanic"
2002: Bob Boitel (242 lb.) "Accursia"
2001: Bob Boitel (280 lb.) "Accursia"
2000: Larry Festa (302 lb.) "Kristen"


Jack Bode Ladies' Memorial Trophy — Awarded to the lady member for the outstanding catch made north of Cape Hatteras.

2016: Barbara Solomon (23.75 lb Striped Bass) "Legal Limits"
2015: Barbara Solomon (8.31 lb False Albacore) "Legal Limits"
2014: Karen Hoad (9.13 lb Fluke) "Island Girl"
2013: Barbara Solomon (16.31 lb Mahi) "Off The Hook"
2012: Miranda Toback (11.25 lb Bluefish) "Corazon"
2011: Barbara Solomon (37.5 lb. Striped Bass) "18 Whaler"
2010: Jacqueline Toback (39.69) Miranda Toback (41.38) Striped Bass"Corazon"
2009: Maryellen Zullo (5.58 lb Sea Bass) "Magic Too"
2008: Joann Schroeder (32 lb. Striped Bass) "Just Add Water"
2007: Jacqueline Toback (42.6 lb. Striped Bass) "Corazon"
2006: Cynthia Sullivan (17.36 lb. Striped Bass / 2 lb. test) "BlueJacket II "
2005: Maryellen Zullo (White Marlin, tag & release) "Magic Too"
2004: Kim Krug (37 lb. Striped Bass) "Persuader II"
2003: Kathy Grippo (34 lb. Striped Bass) "Inky"
2002: Joann Schroeder & Katie Sporing (8.6 Fluke)
2001: Maryellen Zullo (140 lb. Thresher) "Magic Too"
2000: Kathie Rokita-Doherty (207 lb. Pacific Halibut)


Bob Trapani Memorial Trophy — Recognition of the heaviest fish, except Shark, captured by voting member.

2016: Courtney Ramroop (63 lb. Yellowfin) "Rusty Testicle"
2015: Jack Krug (235.2 lb. Big Eye) "Third Wish"
2014: Paul Noto (183.6 lb. Big Eye) "Insufficient Funds"
2013: Anthony Scarpantonio (98 lb. Bluefin) "Yellowfin"
2012: Stephen Rhodes (750 lb. Bluefin) "Princess Nova - PEI"
2011: Jim Meehan (137 lb. Big Eye) "Wasabi"
2010: John Payne (145 lb. Big Eye) "G-Man"
2009: Ralph Drewes (182 lb. Big Eye) "Oceanic"
2008: Adam Bollaci (146.5 lb Big Eye) "Hooker"
2007: Sean Libby (237 lb. Big Eye Tuna) "Freedom"
2006: Rick Dillworth (404 lb. Bluefin Tuna) "Oil Burner"
2005: Dennis Cataldo (576.3 lb. Black Marlin) "Miss Camada"
2004: Bruce Abatte (570 lb. Bluefin Tuna) "Marlin"
2003: Fred Ruehman (182 lb. Bluefin Tuna) "Mikey Likes It"
2002: Rick Dillworth (367 lb. Bluefin Tuna) "Sea Level"
2001: Bob Pettit (555 lb. Bluefin Tuna) "Oil Burner"
2000: Bob Hogan (174 lb. Big Eye Tuna) "Jenny II"


Lawrence Festa Memorial Trophy —Awarded to the member Captain of the boat catching the first Mako Shark of the season. This shark must be weighed in at the Freeport Tuna Club Official Weighing Station. To qualify for this trophy, a F.T.C. member must sail and return through Jones Inlet within a 24 hour period, not having called at any other port.
Note: Prior to 2014 this award was known as the Freeport Marine Trophy.

2016: Adam Bollaci (180 lb.) "Hooker"
2015: Nick Nero (126 lb.) "Dolce Vita"
2014: Chris Bellinzoni (208 lb.) "Four Bells"
2013: Hank Jenet/Joe Principato (168 lb.) "Afishscent"
2012: Larry Festa (183 lb.) "Kristen"
2011: Larry Festa (217 lb.) "Kristen"
2010: Sean Libby (149 lb.) "Aurora"
2009: Sean Libby (154 lb.) "Aurora"
2008: John Gerrity (187 lb.) "Moon Child"
2007: Mike Lobosco (178 lb.) "Mikey Likes It"
2006: Robert Rosenberg (290 lb.) "Findictive II"
2005: Raymond Staneck (284 lb.) "Adventura"
2004: Larry Festa (147 lb.) "Kristen"
2003: John Jutt (149 lb.) "Bunker Dunker"
2002: Bob Boitel (242 lb.) "Accursia"
2001: Hank Jenet (136 lb.) "Second Alarm"
2000: Fred Eder (134 lb.) "Wet Snapper"


Norb Schlichtig Memorial Trophy — Awarded by the Board of Directors to a member who in the opinion of the Board has distinguished himself through extraordinary service to the Club, an act or acts of sportsmanship, or other meritorious actions.

2016: Chris Squeri
2015: Bob Benzenberg, Joe DiSalvo
2014: Paul Hilton
2013: Don Granger, Charles Goldstein, Bob Sabella
2012: Pete Cefai
2011: Nick Nero
2010: Bob Benzenberg, Dave Massa
2009: Rick Totten
2008: Bruce Forster, Chris Squeri
2007: Matt Errett
2006: Bill Hines
2005: Pete Cefai
2004: Harry Weinblatt
2003: Mike Zullo, Maryellen Zullo
2002: Jim Krug (sea rescue)
2001: Al Tozzolo (Hudson Point: fire sea rescue)
2000: John Koenig, Joe Steiner


Tim Kryscuk Memorial Trophy — Awarded to any lady member, regular or family, who catches the largest Bluefish from any Freeport Tuna Club boat leaving & returning to Debs, Jones or Fire Island inlets within 24 hours.

2016: Madison Kampa (13.75 lb.) "Mary Etta"
2015: Theresa Morrogh (10.69 lb.) "MargaritaBill"
2014: Not Awarded
2013: Lauren King (14.6 lb.) "Kingfisher"
2012: Miranda Toback (11.25 lb.) "Corazon"
2011: Miranda Toback (13 lb.) "Corazon"
2010: Maryellen Zullo (14 lb.) "Magic Too"
2009: Joann Schroeder (10.72 lb.) "Just Add Water"
2008: Sharon Missan (12 lb. 11 oz.) "Mary Etta"
2007: Gabrielle Toback (11.8 lb.) "Corazon"
2006: Maryellen Zullo (11.4 lb.) "Magic Too"
2005: Trudy Fiterstein (8.5 lb.) "Sea Jet"
2004: Maryellen Zullo (10.8 lb.) "Magic Too"
2003: Trudy Fiterstein (12 lb.) "Sea Jet"
2002: Joann Schroeder (12.19 lb.) "Just Add Water"
2001: Maryellen Zullo (12.4 lb.) "Magic Too"
2000: Joann Schroeder (11 lb. 14 oz.) "Just Add Water"


Joe King Sr. Memorial Trophy — Awarded to any member, regular or family, catching the largest Dolphin, leaving and returning to Debs, Jones or Fire Island inlets within 24 hours.

2016: Ralph Drewes (35.06 lb) "Wasabi"
2015: Jim Azzi (12.69 lb) "Second Chance"
2014: Barbara Solomon (16.06 lb) "19 Whaler"
2013: John Jutt (21 lb.) "Red Dawn Rising"
2012: Adam Bollaci (11 lb.) "Hooker"
2011: Bobby Krug (24.44 lb.) "Wasabi"
2010: Larry Festa (12.56 lb) "Oceanic"
2009: John Payne (20 lb) "Reel Payne"
2008: Chris Gerhart (12 lb. 3 oz.) "Findictive"
2007: Larry Festa (10.5 lb.) "Kristen"
2006: Frank Mazzilli (26.5 lb.) "Camille"
2005: Fred Ruehman (22 lb.) "Mikey Likes It"
2004: Scott Stone (17.37 lb.) "Rolling Stones"
2003: Bill Morrogh (16.43 lb.) "Lady E"
2002: Brian Doherty (13.3 lb.) "Blue Sky"
2001: Michael Grief (10.45 lb.) "Good Grief"
2000: Charles Ernst (19 lb.) "Charlies Angel"


Paul Grippo Memorial Equalizer Trophy — Awarded to the child or grandchild (12 yrs. or under) of a Freeport Tuna Club member catching the largest Fluke and/or Bluefish of the season. New for 2006: the two divisions are West (Debs, Jones, Fire Island) and Global (anywhere in the world). One award for each species in each division.

2016: Global: (Fluke) Not Awarded
2016: West: (Fluke) Not Awarded
2016: Global: Madison Kampa (13.75 lb. Bluefish) "Mary Etta"
2016: West: Madison Kampa (13.75 lb. Bluefish) "Mary Etta"

2015: Global: Sophia Bollaci (3.25 lb. Fluke) "Hooker"
2015: West: Sophia Bollaci (3.25 lb. Fluke) "Hooker"
2015: Global: (Bluefish) Not Awarded
2015: West: (Bluefish) Not Awarded

2014: Global: DJ Toback (6.7 lb. Fluke) "Corazon"
2014: West: Not Awarded
2014: Global: DJ Toback (15 lb. Bluefish) "Corazon"
2014: West: DJ Toback (15 lb. Bluefish) "Corazon"

2013: Global: Miranda Toback (5 lb. Fluke) "Corazon"
2013: West: DJ Toback (4.25 lb. Fluke) "Corazon"
2013: Global: Lauren King (14.6 lb. Bluefish) "Kingfisher"
2013: West: Lauren King (14.6 lb. Bluefish) "Kingfisher"

2012: Global: Jack Krug (10.62 lb. Fluke) "Persuader III"
2012: West: Miranda Toback (3.75 lb. Fluke) "Corazon"
2012: Global: DJ Toback (14.75 lb. Bluefish) "Corazon"
2012: West: DJ Toback (14.75 lb. Bluefish) "Corazon"

2011: Global: Anthony Testa (8.38 lb. Fluke) "Stefani Ann"
2011: West: Kristen Dempsey (7.56 lb. Fluke) "Pursuit"
2011: Global: DJ Toback (13.38 lb. Bluefish) "Corazon"
2011: West: DJ Toback (13.38 lb. Bluefish) "Corazon"

2010: Global: Anthony Testa (9 lb. Fluke) "Stefani Ann"
2010: West: Miranda Toback (5.18 lb. Fluke) "Corazon"
2010: Global: Jack Krug (12.8 lb. Bluefish) "Persuader III"
2010: West: Not Awarded

2009: Global: Anthony Testa (7.5 lb. Fluke) "Stefani Ann"
2009: West: Nick Bruens (7.22 lb. Fluke) "Reel Nauti"
2009: Global: Vincent Testa (10.63 lb. Bluefish) "Stefani Ann"
2009: West: James Weinblatt (9.69 lb. Bluefish) "Blue Marlin"

2008: Global: Vincent Testa (7 lb. 9 oz. Fluke) "Stefani Ann"
2008: West: James Weinblatt (6 lb. 1 oz. Fluke) "Blue Marlin"
2008: Global: James Weinblatt (11 lb. 10 oz. Bluefish) "Blue Marlin"
2008: West: James Weinblatt (11 lb. 10 oz. Bluefish) "Blue Marlin"

2007: Global: Michael Cataldo (7.37 lb. Fluke) "Shinnecock Star"
2007: West: Michael Cataldo (6.14 lb. Fluke) "Cod Father"
2007: Global: (Tie): Jack Krug (11.8 lb. Bluefish) "Persuader III"
Gabrielle Toback (11.8 lb. Bluefish) "Corazon"
2007: West: Gabrielle Toback (11.8 lb. Bluefish) "Corazon"

2006: Global: Jack Krug (8.5 lb. Fluke) "Persuader II"
2006: West: John Weber III (3.93 lb. Fluke) "Miss Behavin III"
2006: Global: Jack Krug (13 lb. Bluefish) "Persuader II"
2006: West: James Weinblatt (11.37 lb. Bluefish) "Blue Marlin"

2005: East: Bobby Krug (10 lb. Fluke) "Persuader III"
2005: West: John J. Weber III (8.12 lb. Fluke) "Miss Behavin III"
2005: East: Jack Krug (12.5 lb. Bluefish) "Persuader III"
2005: West: Anthony Testa (9.25 lb. Bluefish) "Stefani Ann"

2004: East: Jillian Edelman (10.5 lb. Fluke) "Persuader II"
2004: West: John J. Weber III (4.68 lb. Fluke) "Miss Behavin II"
2004: East: Jack Krug (10 lb. Bluefish) "Persuader II"
2004: West: Alexa Weinblatt (8 lb. Bluefish) "Blue Marlin"

2003: East: CJ Sporing (5.87 lb. Fluke) "Rambunctious"
2003: West: AJ Coleman (5.96 lb. Fluke) "No Bananas"
2003: East: CJ Sporing (11.5 lb. Bluefish) "Rambunctious"
2003: West: Alexa Weinblatt (11.9 lb. Bluefish) "Blue Marlin"

2002: East: Bobbie Krug (6.0 lb. Fluke) "Persuader"
2002: West: Alexa Weinblatt (4.5 lb. Fluke) "Blue Marlin"
2002: East: Bobbie Krug (9.9 lb. Bluefish) "Professional Cryer"
2002: West: Gabbie Toback (9.12 lb. Bluefish) "Corazon"

2001: Jill Resnikoff (5 lb. Fluke) "Oxygen"
2001: Joanna Bellinzoni (12 lb. Bluefish) "Four Bells"

2000: Katie Sporing (4 lb. Fluke) "MargaritaBill"
2000: Joanna Bellinzoni (4 lb. 13 oz. Bluefish) "Four Bells"


Stephen Radi, Sr. Memorial Trophy — Awarded to any Freeport Tuna Club member catching the largest Bigeye Tuna leaving from and returning to Freeport-Jones Inlet.

2016: Not Awarded
2015: Dave Pincus (170 lb.) "Canyon Lady"
2014: Jeff Romanek (148 lb.) "Tigerbarb"
2013: Not Awarded
2012: Chris Gerhart (207 lb.) "Wasabi"
2011: Jim Meehan (137 lb.) "Wasabi"
2010: Not Awarded
2009: Ralph Drewes (182 lb.) "Oceanic"
2008: Adam Bollaci (146.5 lb.) "Hooker"
2007: Sean Libby (237 lb.) "Freedom"
2006: Not Awarded
2005: Robert Schmitt (201.6 lb.) "Fish On"
2004: Rich Olejnik (182 lb.) "Canyon Lady"
2003: Not Awarded
2002: Angelo Micalizzi (161 lb.) "Salmar"
2001: George Spitaleri (142 lb.) "Desire"
2000: Bob Hagan (174 lb.) "Jenny II"


Ed Keneske, Jr. Memorial Trophy — Awarded for outstanding service by a board member.

2016: Gene Schettini
2015: Alan Evelyn
2014: John Daum
2013: Mike Sullivan
2012: Don Granger
2011: Bill Morrogh
2010: John Jutt
2009: Bob Sabella
2008: John Gerrity
2007: Mike Sullivan
2006: Dave Massa and Bob Benzenberg
2005: Al Casciano
2004: Jeff Squeri
2003: Barry Simon
2002: Larry Festa
2001: John Weber
2000: Chris Bellinzoni


John V. Festa Memorial Tagging Award — Awarded for most fish tagged and released.

2016: Mike Sullivan (104 tags)
2015: Mike Sullivan (88 tags)
2014: Mike Sullivan (82 tags)
2013: Mike Sullivan (186 tags)
2012: Mike Sullivan (147 tags)
2011: Mike Sullivan (158 tags)
2010: Mike Sullivan (172 tags)
2009: Mike Sullivan (155 tags)
2008: Mike Sullivan (259 tags)
2007: Mike Sullivan (229 tags)
2006: Mike Sullivan (400 tags)
2005: Mike Sullivan (394 tags)
2004: Paul Grippo (229 tags) Life Total 3448
2003: Paul Grippo (247 tags) Life Total 3219
2002: Paul Grippo (212 tags) Life Total 2972
2001: John Weber (600 tags)
2000: Paul Grippo (424 tags) Life Total 2430


Benjamin Mikoleski Memorial Award — Awarded for the largest Flounder any port.

2016: Not Awarded
2015: Bill Burk (3.15 lb.) "No Time"
2014: Bill Burk (2.95 lb.) "No Time"
2013: Joe Wade (3.5 lb.) "Defiant"
2012: Jack Krug (3.5 lb.) "Persuader III"
2011: Sean Libby (2.58 lb.) "Aurora"
2010: Robert Hindenlang (3.25 lb.) "Tin Man"
2009: Bobby Krug (3.25 lb.) "Persuader III"
2008: Jim Krug (3.2 lb.) "Persuader II"
2007: Bobby Krug (3.37 lb.) "Persuader III"
2006: Christopher Bellinzoni (3.12 lb.) "Viking Star"
2005: Robert Hindenlang (2.93 lb.) "Tin Man"
2004: Jim Krug (3.5 lb.) "Persuader II"
2003: Ryan Sullivan (3.06 lb.) "Blue Jacket II"
2002: Fred Eder (3.19 lb.) "Wet Snapper"
2001: George Spitaleri (3.8 lb.) "Hook Em Up"
2000: Charlie Sporing (2 lb. 14 oz.) "Persuader"


Bob Neuman Ventura II Memorial Trophy — Awarded for the largest Flounder, any child or grandchild under 18-Shark River to Jones Inlet.

2016: Not Awarded
2015: Not Awarded
2014: Not Awarded
2013: Not Awarded
2012: Not Awarded
2011: Meghan Libby (2.10 lb.) "Aurora"
2010: Not Awarded
2009: Not Awarded
2008: Jack Krug (1.5 lb.) "Persuader II"
2007: Anthony Testa Jr. (1.37 lb.) "Stefani Ann"
2006: Not Awarded
2005: Not Awarded
2004: Not Awarded
2003: Not Awarded
2002: Christopher Bellinzoni (2.0 lb.) "Four Bells"
2001: Not Awarded
2000: Not Awarded


Jack Kennedy Memorial Trophies - (Captain's Awards)
Largest Bluefish, Striped Bass, Tuna - Debs, Jones, Fire Island Inlet only. Awarded to the boat owner captain (non-commercial) on whose boat the largest of each species is caught. The owner must be aboard when the fish is caught. The largest Bluefish and Striped Bass must be weighed within 24 hours of sail. Tuna is exempt from the 24 hour rule. All fish must be weighed at an official weigh station.

2016: Largest Tuna: Dave Ramroop (63 lb. Yellowfin) "Rusty Testicle"
2016: Largest Bluefish: John Kampa (23.31 lb.) "Mary Etta"
2016: Largest Striped Bass:
Ralph Drewes (38.63 lb.) "Oceanic"

2015: Largest Tuna: Dave Pincus (170 lb.) "Canyon Lady"
2015: Largest Bluefish: Joe Mangiapanello (19.06 lb.) "Crazy G"
2015: Largest Striped Bass: Chris Macropoulos (38 lb.) "Overbite"

2014: Largest Tuna: Jeff Romanek (148 lb. Big Eye) "Tigerbarb"
2014: Largest Bluefish: Paul Schuber (18.44 lb.) "Sea Mist"
2014: Largest Striped Bass: Doug Toback (49.75 lb.) "Corazon"

2013: Largest Tuna: Dave Pincus (81.02 lb. Yellowfin) "Canyon Lady"
2013: Largest Bluefish: Yukio Fujii (18 lb.) "Sand Pebble"
2013: Largest Striped Bass: Jim Azzi (38.5 lb.) "Black Cloud"

2012: Largest Tuna: Chris Gerhart (207 lb. Big Eye) "Wasabi
2012: Largest Bluefish: Mike Edelman (17.5 lb.) "Reel Time"
2012: Largest Striped Bass: Bruce Forster (36.5 lb.) "Oh Yeah"

2011: Largest Tuna: Chris Gerhart (137 lb. Big Eye) "Wasabi"
2011: Largest Bluefish: Don Morin (18 lb.) "Sea Quest"
2011: Largest Striped Bass: Paul Noto (46.80 lb.) "Rocket Fish"

2010: Largest Tuna: Chris Gerhart (114 lb. Bluefin) "Wasabi"
2010: Largest Bluefish: Robert Porter (14.5 lb.) "Shark III"
2010: Largest Striped Bass: Robert Porter (44.75 lb.) "Shark III"

2009: Largest Tuna: Ralph Drewes (182 lb. Big Eye) "Oceanic"
2009: Largest Bluefish: Robert Porter (13.98 lb.) "Shark III"
2009: Largest Striped Bass: Pete Cefai (45.88 lb.) "Off The Hook"

2008: Largest Tuna: Adam Bollaci (146.5 lb. Big Eye) "Hooker"
2008: Largest Bluefish: Yukio Fujii (14 lb. 14 oz.) "Sand Pebble"
2008: Largest Striped Bass: Don Morin (34 lb. 8 oz.) "Sea Quest"

2007: Largest Tuna: James Hampton (237 lb. Big Eye) "Freedom"
2007: Largest Bluefish: Don Morin (14 lb.) "Sea Quest"
2007: Largest Striped Bass: Doug Toback (42.6) "Corazon"

2006: Largest Tuna: Sil Mazzilli (85 lb. Yellowfin) "Camille"
2006: Largest Bluefish: Bob Porter (13.8 lb) "Shark III"
2006: Largest Striped Bass: Paul Hilton (37.18 lb.) "Emily S"

2005: Largest Tuna: Chris Gerhart (96.5 lb. Bluefin) "Wasabi"
2005: Largest Bluefish: Peter DiThomas (12 lb.) "Bass Whoopin"
2005: Largest Striped Bass: Doug Toback (35.36 lb.) "Corazon"

2004: Largest Tuna: John Gerrity (74.5 lb. Bluefin) "Moon Child"
2004: Largest Bluefish: Matt Errett (12.9 lb.) "Nikki Ann"
2004: Largest Striped Bass: Danny Polera (36.25 lb.) "Nan Sea"

2003: Largest Tuna: Mike Lobosco (182 lb.) "Mikey Likes It"
2003: Largest Bluefish: Robert Porter (15.08 lb.) "Shark III"
2003: Largest Striped Bass: Robert Porter (46 lb.) "Shark III"

2002: Largest Tuna: Matt Errett (36.4 lb. Bluefin) "Nikki Ann"
2002: Largest Bluefish: Ron Leonardi (17 lb.) "Fish Hawk II"
2002: Largest Striped Bass: Doug Toback (37 lb.) "Corazon"

2001: Largest Tuna (D/J/F): George Lindeman (98 lb. Yellowfin) "Out A Line"
2001: Largest Bluefish: Michael Grief (14.07 lb.) "Good Grief"
2001: Largest Striped Bass: Bill Morrogh (38.1 lb.) "MargaritaBill"

2000: Largest Tuna (D/J/F): Jim Woods (174 lb Big Eye) "Jenny II"
2000: Largest Bluefish: Ken Kelmenson (17 lb. 4 oz) "Sea Jet"
2000: Largest Striped Bass: Pete Mikoleski (36 lb. 13 oz) "Miss Mac"



Ed Schuh Memorial Trophies: MEMBERS -
Awarded to member angler catching the largest Fluke, Codfish, Weakfish, Blackfish or Sea Bass. There will be one award for each species. The fish must be caught on a boat sailing from Debs, Jones or Fire Island Inlet only and must be weighted within 24 hours.

2016: Blackfish: Mike Zullo (7.5 lb.) "Magic Too"
2016: Cod: Dave Pincus (18.25 lb.) "Laura Lee"
2016: Fluke: Michael Vecchiarelli (7.3 lb.) "Sayonara II"
2016: Seabass: Mike Zullo (5 lb.) "Magic Too"
2016: Weakfish: Not Awarded

2015: Blackfish: Peter Groner (11.38 lb.) "Endless Summer II"
2015: Cod: Bob Pandy (19.76 lb.) "Laura Lee"
2015: Fluke: Charles Goldstein (6.5 lb.) "Splitshot"
2015: Seabass: Maryellen Zullo (5.75 lb.) "Magic Too"
2015: Weakfish: Not Awarded

2014: Blackfish: Mike Zullo (8.3 lb.) "Magic Too"
2014: Cod: John Funicello (26 lb) "Truce"
2014: Fluke: Joe Masseria (10.31 lb.) "Miss Lynn"
2014: Seabass: Dennis Eberhart (5 lb.) "Defiant"
2014: Weakfish: Not Awarded

2013: Blackfish: Mike Zullo (8.19 lb.) "Magic Too"
2013: Cod: Gene Schettini (17.63 lb) "Truce"
2013: Fluke: Paul Hilton (11.5 lb.) "Emily S"
2013: Seabass: Ken Kapner (5.81 lb.) "Reel Catch II"
2013: Weakfish: Miranda Toback (10.94 lb.) "Corazon"

2012: Blackfish: Nick Nero (4.88 lb.) "Dolce Vita"
2012: Cod: Bob Benzenberg (11.81 lb) "Emily S"
2012: Fluke: Joe Masseria (9.56 lb.) "Miss Lynn"
2012: Seabass: Maryellen Zullo (5 lb.) "Magic Too"
2012: Weakfish: Not Awarded

2011: Blackfish: Brian Doherty (13.5 lb.) "Blue Sky"
2011: Cod: Dave Pincus (19.5 lb.) "Martini"
2011: Fluke: Joe Mangiapanello (9.44 lb.) "Crazy G"
2011: Seabass: Charles Goldstein (5.38 lb.) "Splitshot"
2011: Weakfish: Not Awarded

2010: Blackfish: Nick Nero (13.5 lb.) "Dolce Vita"
2010: Cod: Bob Hindenlang (9.31 lb.) "Tin Man"
2010: Fluke: Bob Sabella (9 lb.) "Splitshot"
2010: Seabass: Maryellen Zullo (5.75 lb.) "Magic Too"
2010: Weakfish: John Payne (5.75 lb.) “Reel Payne”

2009: Blackfish: Peter Groner (11.06 lb.) "Endless Summer II"
2009: Cod: Joe Fanora (7.95 lb.) "Norma"
2009: Fluke: Don Granger (11.2 lb.) "Splitshot"
2009: Seabass: Mike Zullo (6.26 lb.) "Magic Too"
2009: Weakfish: John Payne (5.5 lb.) “Reel Payne”

2008: Blackfish: Dennis Cataldo (12 lb. 5 oz.) "No Time"
2008: Cod: Bob Pandy (12.62 lb.) "Super Hawk"
2008: Fluke: Frank Saviano (10.15 lb.) "Angry Annie"
2008: Seabass: Robert Porter (5 lb. 2 oz.) "Shark III"
2008: Weakfish: Not Awarded

2007: Blackfish: Paul Marcy (12.43 lb.) "Joint Effort II"
2007: Cod: Bob Pandy (17.2 lb.) "Super Hawk"
2007: Fluke: Joe Fanora (13 lb.) "Norma"
2007: Seabass: Paul Hilton (6.68 lb.) "Blue Marlin"
2007: Weakfish: Not Awarded

2006: Blackfish: Bob Hindenlang (12.43 lb.) "Tin Man"
2006: Cod: Not Awarded
2006: Fluke: Bob Benzenberg (11.25 lb.) "Fish-N-Whitetails"
2006: Seabass: Warren Kenny (6.1 lb.) "Blue Marlin"
2006: Weakfish: Paul Schuber (9.9 lb.) "Sea Mist"

2005: Blackfish: Paul Hilton (11.25 lb.) "Emily S"
2005: Cod: Joe Fanora (11.25 lb.) "Aphis"
2005: Fluke: Don Morin (10.32 lb.) "Tradewinds"
2005: Seabass: Joe Fanora (5.87 lb.) "Aphis"
2005: Weakfish: Jacqueline Toback (5.02 lb.) "Corazon"

2004: Blackfish: Jim Krug (10 lb.) "Persuader II"
2004: Cod: Bobbie Krug (29.8 lb. ) "Run Off"
2004: Fluke: Jillian Edelman (10.5 lb.) "Persuader II"
2004: Seabass: Bob Porter (6.28 lb.) "Sea Lark"
2004: Weakfish: Mike Sullivan (11.37 lb.) "Blue Jacket II"

2003: Blackfish: Jim Krug (10 lb.) "Persuader"
2003: Cod: Not Awarded
2003: Fluke: Howard Berman (11.25 lb.) "Blue Jacket II"
2003: Seabass: Bobbie Hindenlang (5.40 lb.) "Magic Too"
2003: Weakfish: Mike Gugliemi (7.37 lb.) "Gladiator"

2002: Blackfish: Jim Krug (10.4 lb.) "Persauder"
2002: Cod: Barry Simon (33.7 lb.) "Kristen "
2002: Fluke: Scott Schaffer (11.2 lb.) "Runoff"
2002: Seabass: Bobbie Krug (6.6 lb.) "Persuader"
2002: Weakfish: John Jutt (8.75 lb.) "Bunker Dunker"

2001: Blackfish: George Spitaleri (10.75 lb.)
2001: Cod: Not Awarded
2001: Fluke: Larry Festa (9.8 lb.)
2001: Seabass: Nick Montello (5.75 lb.)
2001: Weakfish: Charlie Goldstein (7.96 lb.)

2000: Blackfish: Joe Fanora (10 lb.)
2000: Cod: Woody Anderson (27 lb. 4 oz.)
2000: Fluke: Glen Grippo (9 lb. 10 oz.)
2000: Seabass: Andrew Hardy (5 lb. 3 oz.)
2000: Weakfish: Tom Schwender (7 lb. 12 oz.)


Ed Swanson Memorial Angler of the Year Award --- Awarded to the angler sailing from any Long Island port who achieves the highest number of total points in a calendar year. Points are accumulated for the following species: Pelagic Sharks, Tuna, Bill Fish, Dolphin, False Albacore, Weakfish, Striped Bass, Fluke, Sea Bass, Blackfish, Bluefish, Cod and Flounder. Points are awarded for the 1st (5 pts.), 2nd (4 pts.), 3rd (3 pts.), 4th (2 pts.) and 5th (1 pt.) largest fish caught for each species.

2016: Joe Polley
2015: Dave Pincus
2014: Mike Zullo
2013: Jim Krug
2012: Jack Krug
2011: John Kampa
2010: Bob Hindenlang
2009: Bobby Krug
2008: Jim Krug
2007: Sean Libby
2006: Jim Krug
2005: Jim Krug
2004: Jim Krug
2003: Robert Porter
2002: Scott Schafer
2001: George Spitaleri
2000: James Krug and Joseph Fanora


The Barry Simon Memorial Captain's Award — Awarded to the captain who achieves the highest number of points for Cod, Blackfish and Sea Bass caught aboard his vessel. Points are awarded for the 1st (5 pts.), 2nd (4 pts.), 3rd (3 pts.), 4th (2pts.) and 5th (1pt.) largest fish caught for each species. A member captain may submit two weight slips for each species and must be aboard his vessel when the fish is caught. The boat must leave and return from Jones, Fire Island or Debs Inlet. The angler need not be a member.

2016: Mike Zullo "Magic Too"
2015: Mike Zullo "Magic Too"
2014: Mike Zullo "Magic Too"
2013: Mike Zullo "Magic Too"
2012: Nick Nero "Dolce Vita"
2011: Brian Doherty "Blue Sky", Don Granger "Splitshot", Nick Nero "Dolce Vita"
2010: Bob Hindenlang "Tin Man"
2009: Mike Zullo "Magic Too"
2008: Robert Porter, Bob Schmitt, Harry Weinblatt
2007: Harry Weinblatt "Blue Marlin"
2006: Bob Hindenlang "Tin Man"
2005: Howard Berman "Aphis"
2004: Howard Berman "Aphis"


The Jigsy Silber Memorial Global Club Trophies — Awarded to the member angler catching the largest Fluke, Codfish, Weakfish, Blackfish or SeaBass. There will be one award for each species. The fish may be caught anywhere in the world (New in 2006).

2016: Blackfish: Bob Pandy (10.04 lb.) "Prime Time III"
2016: Cod: Dave Pincus (18.25 lb.) "Laura Lee"
2016: Fluke: Joe Polley (11.52 lb.) "Miss Montauk II"
2016: Seabass: Glenn Grippo (5.5 lb.) "Inky"
2016: Weakfish: Not Awarded

2015: Blackfish: Peter Groner (11.38 lb.) "Endless Summer II"
2015: Cod: Bob Pandy (19.76 lb.) "Laura Lee"
2015: Fluke: Ken Donowski (11.06 lb.) "Miss Montauk"
2015: Seabass: Maryellen Zullo (5.75 lb.) "Magic Too"
2015: Weakfish: Not Awarded

2014: Blackfish: Glen Grippo (8.7 lb.)
2014: Cod: John Funicello (26 lb) "Truce"
2014: Fluke: Joe Masseria (10.31 lb.) "Miss Lynn"
2014: Seabass: Maryellen Zullo (6.29 lb.) "Magic Too"
2014: Weakfish: Not Awarded

2013: Blackfish: Peter DiThomas (14.35 lb.) "Reel Attitude II "
2013: Cod: Charles Sporing (27.4 lb) "Instigator"
2013: Fluke: Paul Hilton (11.5 lb.) "Emily S"
2013: Seabass: Charles Sporing (6.9 lb.) "Instigator"
2013: Weakfish: Miranda Toback (10.94 lb) "Corazon"

2012: Blackfish: Nick Nero (4.88 lb.) "Dolce Vita"
2012: Cod: Bob Benzenberg (11.81 lb) "Emily S"
2012: Fluke: Jack Krug (10.62 lb.) "Persuader III"
2012: Seabass: Maryellen Zullo (5 lb.) "Magic Too"
2012: Weakfish: Not Awarded

2011: Blackfish: Brian Doherty (13.5 lb.) "Blue Sky"
2011: Cod: Dave Pincus (19.5 lb.) "Martini"
2011: Fluke: Charlie Sporing (9.5 lb.) "Rambunctious"
2011: Seabass: Charles Goldstein (5.38 lb.) "Splitshot"
2011: Weakfish: Not Awarded

2010: Blackfish: Dennis Cataldo (16.88 lb.) "Morning Star"
2010: Cod: Bob Pettit (27.4 lb.) "Yellow Bird"
2010: Fluke: Bob Sabella (9 lb.) "Splitshot", Anthony Testa (9 lb.) "Stefani Ann"
2010: Seabass: Charlie Sporing (6.1 lb.) "Rambunctious"
2010: Weakfish: John Payne (5.75 lb.) “Reel Payne”

2009: Blackfish: Peter Groner (11.06 lb.) "Endless Summer II"
2009: Cod: Robert Porter (34 lb.) "Sea Lark"
2009: Fluke: Don Granger (11.2 lb.) "Splitshot"
2009: Seabass: Mike Zullo (6.26 lb.) "Magic Too"
2009: Weakfish: Mike Murray (5.5 lb.) “Bluejacket II”

2008: Blackfish: Dennis Cataldo (12.3 lb.) "No Time"
2008: Cod: Jim Krug (21.8 lb.) "Persuader III"
2008: Fluke: Tom Schwender (13 lb.) "Kathy O"
2008: Seabass: Dennis Cataldo (5 lb. 9 oz.) "Brooklyn Girl"
2008: Weakfish: Not Awarded

2007: Blackfish: Paul Marcy (12.43 lb.) "Joint Effort II"
2007: Cod: Scott Schafer (33 lb.) "50/50"
2007: Fluke: Joe Fanora (13 lb.) "Norma"
2007: Seabass: Paul Hilton (6.68 lb.) "Blue Marlin"
2007: Weakfish: Not Awarded

2006: Blackfish: Bob Hindenlang (12.43 lb.) "Tin Man"
2006: Cod: Jim Krug (28 lb.) "50/50"
2006: Fluke: Bob Benzenberg (11.25 lb.) "Fish-N-Whitetails"
2006: Seabass: Jim Krug (6.8 lb.) "50/50"
2006: Weakfish: Paul Schuber (9.9 lb.) "Sea Mist"


The Anthony Testa Sr. Memorial Award — Awarded to the member angler catching the largest Fluke sailing from Jones Inlet only.

2016: Michael Vecchiarelli (7.3 lb.) "Sayonara II"
2015: Charles Goldstein (6.5 lb.) "Splitshot"
2014: Joe Masseria (10.31 lb.) "Miss Lynn"
2013: Paul Hilton (11.5 lb.) "Emily S"
2012: Joe Masseria (9.56 lb.) "Miss Lynn"
2011: Joe Mangiapanello (9.44 lb.) "Crazy G"
2010: Bob Sabella (9 lb.) "Splitshot"
2009: Don Granger (11.2 lb.) "Splitshot"
2008: Pete McEvoy (9 lb. 12 oz.) "Permanent Waves"
2007: Michael Wagner (8.4 lb.) "Endless Summer"



ANY QUESTIONS, DISCREPANCIES, OR COMMENTS: Contact Bill Morrogh