The Awards and Contests Committee:
Chairman:
Ray Geiger

Committee Members:

Bob Benzenberg, Bill Morrogh,
Harry Sbaschnig

Click here to view FTC Angling Rules

 


2017
Spring Derby Winners

CODFISH
March 11th - May 7th

(Awarded June GM)
(6 lbs.)

 1st:
No Winner
 2nd:

 3rd:



FLOUNDER
April 1st - May 14th
(Awarded June GM)
(1.5 lbs. Pending DEC Reg.)

 1st:Joe King 1.91 "Kingfisher"
 2nd
:
Bill Burk 1.8 "No Time"
 3rd:No Winner


SEA BASS
July 7th - August 13th
(Awarded September GM)
(2.5 lbs., Pending DEC Reg.)
 1st:Mike Zullo 3.75 "Magic Too"
 2nd:Maryellen Zullo 3.5 "Magic Too"
 3rd:Mike Zullo 3.2 "Magic Too"


STRIPED BASS
May 6th - June 11th

(Awarded July GM)
(15 lbs., Pending DEC Reg.)
1st:Bill Burk 43.80 "No Time"
2nd:Joann Schroeder 37.31 "Starwatcher"
3rd:Bob Bohlert 34.63 "Rocketfish"

WEAKFISH
May 6th - June 18th
(Awarded August GM)
(5 lbs.)
 1st:No Winner
 2nd:
 3rd:


FLUKE
May 20th - July 4th
(Awarded August GM)
(3.5 lbs., Pending DEC Reg.)
 1st:Al Lyons 7.75 "Sea Lyons"
 2nd:Joe Mazza 7.5 "Little Bear Too"
 3rd:
Joe Mangiapanello 6.44 "Crazy G"


SHARK
May 20th - July 4th
(Awarded August GM)
(125 lbs.)
 1st:Adam Bollaci 220 Thresher "Hooker"
 2nd:Al Casciano 134 Mako "Four Bells"
 3rd:
No Winner



BLUEFISH
May 20th - July 4th
(Awarded August GM)
(8 lbs.)
 1st:No Winner
 2nd:
 3rd:



TUNA
June 24th - August 6th
(Awarded September GM)
(20 lbs.)

 1st:Paul Noto 109.8 "Insufficient Funds"
 2nd:
Steve Bassford 109 "Red Dawn Rising"
 3rd:Anthony Bollaci 108 "Hooker"

MAHI
June 24th - August 6th
(Awarded September GM)
(4 lbs.)

 1st:Pete Cefai 9.81 "Dolce Vita"
 2nd:
No Winner
 3rd:


2017
Fall Derby Winners

CODFISH
September 30th - December 10th
(Awarded January 2018 GM)
(6 lbs.)

 1st:
 2nd:
 3rd:



BLACKFISH
October 14th - November 26th
(Awarded January 2018 GM)
(3 lbs. Pending DEC Reg.)
 1st:
 2nd:
 3rd:



SEA BASS
September 2nd - October 8th
(Awarded November GM)
(2.5 lbs., Pending DEC Reg.)
1st:Maryellen Zullo 3.5 "Magic Too"
2nd:Mike Zullo 3.0 "Magic Too"
3rd:
No Winner



      

STRIPED BASS
October 7th - November 26th
(Awarded January 2018 GM)
(15 lbs., Pending DEC Reg)
 1st:
 2nd:
 3rd:


WEAKFISH
August 13th - September 24th
(Awarded November GM)
(5 lbs.)
 1st:
No Winner
 2nd:
 3rd: 


FLUKE
August 19th - September 17th
(Awarded November GM)
(3.5 lbs., Pending DEC Reg.)
 1st:John Koenig 10.25 "G-Man"
 2nd:Allan Zaretsky 5.75 "Splitshot"
 3rd:
Rich Olejnik 5.44 "Tuna Tango"


SHARK
September 16th - November 26th
(Awarded January 2018 GM)
(125 lbs)
 1st:
 2nd:

 3rd:



BLUEFISH
September 16th - November 26th
(Awarded January 2018 GM)
(8 lbs.)
 1st:
 2nd:
 3rd:


TUNA
August 12th - September 24th
(Awarded November GM)
(20 lbs.)
 1st:No Winner
 2nd:
 
3rd:


MAHI
August 19th - October 1st
(Awarded November GM)
(4 lbs.)
 1st:No Winner
 2nd:
 3rd:


FALSE ALBACORE

FALL ONLY
August 19th - October 1st
(Awarded November GM)
(6 lbs.)
 1st:No Winner
 2nd:
 3rd:


GREEN BONITO
FALL ONLY
August 19th - October 1st
(Awarded November GM)
(4 lbs.)

 1st:No Winner
 2nd:
 3rd:


Other
Years:
2002
2003

2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015

2016