2002 Spring Derby Winners

CODFISH
(12 lbs.)
1st: Barry Simon 24.80 "Hope Sherry"
 2nd: L. Festa 16.40 "Hope Sherry"
 3rd: J. Neumann 15.3 "Hope Sherry"

FLOUNDER
(1 lb. 8 oz., Pending DEC Reg.)
 1st: Fred Eder 3.20 "Wet Snapper"
 2nd: George Spitaleri 2.90 "Big Al"
 3rd: George Spitaleri 2.80
"Big Al"


FLUKE
(2 lb. 8 oz., Pending DEC Reg.)
 1st: Arthur Kazuk 6.94 "Capt Lou"
 2nd: G. Spitaleri 6.30 "Reel Catch"
 3rd: Trudy Fiterstein 5.50 "Sea Jet"

BLACKFISH
(3 lbs., 14")
 1st:
James Counts 9 "Wet Snapper"
 2nd:
Paul Sposato 8.25 "Persauder"
 3rd:
Doug Toback 7.79 "Corazon"

SEABASS
(2 lbs., Pending DEC Reg.)
 1st: Don Granger 3.70 "Mike's Mistress"
 2nd: Mary Ellen Zullo 3.50 "Magic Too"
 3rd: Mike Zullo 3.40 "Magic Too"

WEAKFISH
(5 lbs.)
 1st: James Counts 6.78 "Laura Lee"
 2nd: Fred Eder 6.25 "Wet Snapper"
 3rd: D. Amendolaro 6.20 "Tuna Tango III"

SHARK
(125 lbs.)
 1st: B. Boitel 242 Mako "Accursia"
 2nd: D. Kahn 179 Thresher "Blue Marlin"
 3rd:F Ruehman 147 Mako "Mikey Likes It"



BLUEFISH
(10 lbs.)

 1st: H.Schroeder 12.39 "Just Add Water"
 2nd: J.Schroeder 12.20 "Just Add Water"
 3rd: J.Schroeder 11.50 "Just Add Water"

TUNA
(25 lbs.)

 1st: Frank Mazzilli 186.50 "Lady E"
 2nd: Scott Schafer 65.30
 3rd: Mat Errett 36.40 "Nikki Ann"

STRIPED BASS
(15 lbs., Pending DEC Reg)
 1st: Fred Eder 24.3 lb "Corazon"
 2nd: Ron Leonardi 19.78 "Corazon"
 3rd: Doug Toback 19.64 "Corazon"

 

 

 

2002 Fall Derby Winners

CODFISH
(12 lbs.)
 1st: Barry Simon 33.70 "Kristen"
 2nd:
 3rd:


FLOUNDER
(1 lb. 8 oz., Pending DEC Reg.)
 1st: No Winner
 2nd:
 3rd:

FLUKE
(2 lb. 8 oz., Pending DEC Reg.)
 1st: Ed Faza 9.5 "Wind Breaker"
 2nd: J. Schroeder 5.0 "Just Add Water"
 3rd: J. Schroeder 4.8 "Just Add Water"

BLACKFISH
(3 lbs., 14")
 1st: Ralph Ortiz 9.25 "Fishbones"
 2nd: Joe Fanora 08.75 "Bobcat"
 3rd: B. Hindenlang 8.70 "Magic Too"

SEABASS
(2 lbs., Pending DEC Reg.)
 1st: Robert Porter 3.76 "Shark"
 2nd: Rober Porter 3.50 "Shark"
 3rd: Mike Zullo 3.20 "Magic Too"



WEAKFISH

(5 lbs.)
 1st: John Jutt 10.7 "Bunker Dunker"
 2nd: Mat Cardone 5.10 "Twin Hearts"
 3rd:

SHARK
(125 lbs)
 1st: No Winner
 2nd:
 3rd:

BLUEFISH
(10 lbs.)
 1st: John Hackmann 17 "Fish Hawk II"
 2nd: John Hackmann 11.7 "Fish Hawk II"
 3rd: Ed Faza 11

TUNA
(25 lbs.)
 1st: A. Micalizzi 161 Big Eye "Salmar"
 2nd: A. Micalizzi 138 Big Eye "Salmar"
 3rd: A. Bollaci 130 Big Eye "Hooker"

STRIPED BASS
(15 lbs., Pending DEC Reg)
 1st: Doug Toback 36.85 "Corazon"
 2nd: John Jutt 30.43 "Bunker Dunker"
 3rd: Robert Porter 29.25 "Shark III"


FALL ONLY
False Albacore

 1st:
Bill Morrogh 10.7 "Kristen"
 2nd: Tony Testa 10.3 "Kristen"
 3rd: Larry Festa 10.3 "Kristen"

FALL ONLY
Green Bonito
(6 lbs.)

 1st: Chris Bellinzoni 6.8 "Four Bells"
 2nd:
 3rd:

Other
Years:
2002
2003

2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010

2011
2012

2013
2014
2015
2016
2017

.