The Awards and Contests Committee:

Chairman:
Larry Festa     

Committee Members:

Chris Bellinzoni, Anthony Testa
Mep Zullo, Mike Zullo

 


2004
Spring Derby Winners

CODFISH
February 28th - March 28th

(Awarded April GM)
(10 lbs.)

 1st: No Winner
 2nd:

 3rd:

FLOUNDER
April 10th - May 9th
(Awarded June GM)
(1 lb. 8 oz.)
 
1st:Paul Hilton 2.37 "Emily S"
 2nd:
Joseph Jahn 2.26 "No Time"
 3rd:
Paul Hilton 2.12 "Emily S"


FLUKE
June 5th - June 27th
(Awarded July GM)
(2 lbs., Pending DEC Reg.)
 1st:Joe Burkland 6.68 "Splitshot"
 2nd:
Don Granger 6.12 "Splitshot"
 3rd:
Mike Zullo 4.9 "Magic Too"

BLACKFISH
April 3rd - April 25th
(Awarded May GM)
(3 lbs)
 1st: Mike Zullo 3.3 "Magic Too"
 2nd:

 3rd:

SEABASS
April 24th - May 23rd
(Awarded June GM)
(2 lbs., Pending DEC Reg.)
 1st:Robert Porter 4.32 "Hoy Choy"
 2nd:
Robert Porter 4.04 "Hoy Choy"
 3rd:
Mary Ellen Zullo 3.7 "Magic Too"

WEAKFISH
May 22nd - June 20th
(Awarded July GM)
(5 lbs.)
 1st: No Winner
 2nd:

 3rd:

SHARK
May 29th - July 4th
(Awarded August GM)
(125 lbs.)
 1st:Dan Kahn 168 Mako "Blue Marlin"
 2nd:
John Gerrity 147 Mako "Kristen"
 3rd:
Al Casciano 136 Mako "Four Bells"



BLUEFISH
June 5th - July 4th
(Awarded August GM)
(8 lbs.)

 1st:Paul Hilton 11.68 "Emily S"
 2nd:Joe LoMonaco 10.3 "Twin Hearts"
 3rd:

TUNA
July 3rd - July 25th
(Awarded August GM)
(25 lbs.)

 1st:Hal Berman 55.8 Yellowfin "Aphis"
 2nd:Chris Squeri 55 Yellowfin "Lady E"
 3rd:Howard Berman 54.4 Yellowfin "Aphis"

STRIPED BASS
May 15th - June 13th
(Awarded July GM)
(15 lbs., Pending DEC Reg)
 1st:Paul Hilton 29.9 "Emily S"
 2nd:
James Counts 24.7 "Wet Snapper"
 3rd:
Anthony Iannaci 20.8 "No Time"


2004
Fall Derby Winners

CODFISH
November 20th - December 26th
(Awarded January 2005 GM)
(10 lbs.)
 1st:No Winner
 2nd:

 3rd:


FLOUNDER
September 25th - October 24th
(Awarded November GM)
(1 lb. 8 oz., Pending DEC Reg.)
 1st:No Winner
 2nd:

 3rd:

FLUKE
July 24th - August 22nd
(Awarded September GM)
(2 lbs., Pending DEC Reg.)
 1st:Mike Wagner 8.56 "Mike's Mistress"
 2nd:
Peter McEvoy 7.92 "Corazon"
 3rd:
Joe Jahn 6.90 "Huntress"

BLACKFISH
October 23rd - November 21st
(Awarded December GM)
(3 lbs.)
 1st:Frank Saviano 7.68 "Angry Annie"
 2nd:
Paul Hilton 7.12 "Emily S"
 3rd:
Joe Fanora 6.43 "Bobcat"

SEABASS
September 25th - October 24th
(Awarded December GM)
(2 lbs., Pending DEC Reg.)
 1st:Mary Ellen Zullo 3.8 "Magic Too"
 2nd:
Michael Stone 3.6 "Rolling Stones"
 3rd:
Bob Hindenlang 2.9 "Magic Too"
        Fred Ruehman 2.9 "Magic Too"



WEAKFISH
August 28th - September 26th
(Awarded October GM)
(5 lbs.)
 1st: No Winner
 2nd:

 3rd:

SHARK
October 9th - November 7th
(Awarded December GM)
(125 lbs)
 1st:No Winner
 2nd:

 3rd:

BLUEFISH
August 28th - September 26th
(Awarded October GM)
(8 lbs.)
 1st:Mary Ellen Zullo 10.8 "Magic Too"
 2nd:
Paul Hilton 9.56 "Emily S"
 3rd:
Mike Zullo 8.5 "Magic Too"

TUNA
August 28th - September 26th
(Awarded October GM)
(25 lbs.)
 1st:Rich Olejnik 182 Big Eye "Canyon Lady"
 2nd:
John Gerrity 73.5 Bluefin "Moon Child"
 3rd:
Chris Squeri 72.5 Yellowfin "Camille"

STRIPED BASS
October 16th - November 14th
(Awarded December GM)
(15 lbs., Pending DEC Reg)
 1st:Daniel Pollera 36.25 "Nan Sea"
 2nd:
Paul Marcy 35.5 "Offensive Tackle"
 3rd:
John Jutt 22.75 "Persuader"

FALSE ALBACORE
FALL ONLY
August 28th - September 26th
(Awarded November GM)
(6 lbs.)
 1st:Mary Ellen Zullo 10.6 "Magic Too"
 2nd:
Bill Morrogh 9.5 "MargaritaBill"
 3rd:
Theresa Morrogh 9.4 "MargaritaBill"

GREEN BONITO
FALL ONLY
August 28th - September 26th
(Awarded November GM)
(6 lbs.)

 1st: No Winner
 2nd:
 3rd:


Other

Years:
2002
2003

2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010

2011
2012
2013
2014

2015
2016
2017