The Awards and Contests Committee:
Chairman:
Larry Festa     

Committee Members:

Joe Jahn, Bill Morrogh, Chris Squeri,
Mary Ellen Zullo, Mike Zullo

Click here to view FTC Angling Rules

 


2007
Spring Derby Winners

CODFISH
March 24th - May 6th

(Awarded June GM)
(6 lbs.)
 1st:Manny Carvalho 16.12 "Findictive"
 2nd:Manny Carvalho 15.06 "Findictive"
 3rd:Danny Carroll 10.81 "Findictive"


FLOUNDER
April 7th - May 13th
(Awarded June GM)
(1 lb. 8 oz
., Pending DEC Reg.)
 1st:Paul Hilton 2.75 "Emily S"
 2nd:Bob Hindenlang 2.68 "Tin Man"

 3rd:Tony Testa Sr. 2.62 "Stephanie Ann"


BLACKFISH
April 7th - May 13th
(Awarded June GM)
(3 lbs., Pending DEC Reg.)
 1st:Joe Fanora 10.20 "Norma"
 2nd:Joe Fanora 8.40 "Norma"

 3rd:Mike Zullo 7.5 "Magic Too"




SEABASS
April 28th - June 3rd
(Awarded July GM)
(2.5 lbs., Pending DEC Reg.)
 1st:Bob Hindenlang 5.12 "Tin Man"
 2nd:Mary Ellen Zullo 4.2 "Magic Too"
 3rd:
Mike Zullo 3.9 "Magic Too"


STRIPED BASS
May 12th - June 17th
(Awarded July GM)
(15 lbs., Pending DEC Reg)
 1st:Jacqueline Toback 42.60 "Corazon"
 2nd: Paul Noto 37.62 "Rocket Fish"
 3rd:Paul Noto 35.56 "Rocket Fish"

WEAKFISH
May 19th - June 24th
(Awarded August GM)
(5 lbs.)
 1st:No Winner
 2nd:
 3rd:


FLUKE
May 26th - July 1st
(Awarded August GM)
(3.5 lbs., Pending DEC Reg.)
 1st:Bob Porter 6.5 "Shark III"
 2nd:Bob Pandy 6.32 "Fish & Whitetails"
 3rd:Paul Hilton 6.0 "Emily S"



SHARK
June 2nd - July 15th
(Awarded August GM)
(125 lbs.)
 1st:Fred Ruehman 320 Thresher "Mikey Likes It"
 2nd:Earl Harris 270 Thresher "Hooker"
 3rd:Kevin Stanek 254 Thresher "Adventurer II "



BLUEFISH
June 2nd - July 15th
(Awarded August GM)
(8 lbs.)
 1st:Joe Steiner 11.5 "Kristen"
 2nd:Bob Bohlert 10.75 "Rocket Fish"
 3rd:Bob Bohlert 10.31"Rocket Fish"



TUNA
July 7th - August 12th
(Awarded September GM)
(20 lbs.)

 1st:Adam Bollaci 63 Yellowfin "Hooker"
 2nd:Adam Bollaci  61 Yellowfin "Hooker"
 3rd:Larry Festa 59.25 Yellowfin "Oceanic"

MAHI
July 7th - August 12th
(Awarded September GM)
(4 lbs.)

 1st:Earl Harris 11.20 "Hooker"
 2nd:Larry Festa 10.5 "Kristen"
 3rd:
No Winner


2007
Fall Derby Winners

CODFISH
September 29th - December 9th
(Awarded January 2008 GM)
(6 lbs.)
 1st:Bob Pandy 17.2 "Super Hawk"
 2nd:
Paul Hilton 16.37 "Blue Marlin"
 3rd:
No Winner




BLACKFISH
October 20th - November 25th
(Awarded January 2008 GM)
(3 lbs. Pending DEC Reg.)
 1st:Paul Marcy 12.43 "Joint Effort II"
 2nd:Mike Zullo 8.50 "Tin Man"
 3rd:Bob Hindenlang 8.30 "Tin Man"



SEABASS
September 22nd - October 21st
(Awarded December GM)
(2.5 lbs., Pending DEC Reg.)
 1stPeter Cefai 5.25 "Emily S"
 2nd
:Mary Ellen Zullo 3.8 "Magic Too"
 3rd:
No Winner


      

STRIPED BASS
October 13th - November 25th
(Awarded January 2008 GM)
(15 lbs., Pending DEC Reg)
 1st:Paul Noto 36.44 "Rocket Fish"
 2nd:John Kampa 31.10 "MaryEtta"
 3rd:Paul Hilton 25.12 "Emily S"



WEAKFISH
August 25th - September 23rd
(Awarded October GM)
(5 lbs.)
 1st:No Winner
 2nd:
 3rd:



FLUKE
August 11th - September 16th
(Awarded October GM)
(3.5 lbs., Pending DEC Reg.)
 1st:Mike Wagner 8.25 "Mike's Mistress"
 2nd:Pete McEvoy 7.0 "Oh Reely"
 3rd:Joe Fanora 6.5 "Mike's Mistress"



SHARK
September 15th - October 21st
(Awarded December GM)
(125 lbs)
 1st:No Winner
 2nd:
 3rd:



BLUEFISH
September 1st - September 30th
(Awarded November GM)
(8 lbs.)
 1st:Don Morin 14 "Sea Quest"
 2nd:Bob Porter 12.94 "Shark III"
 3rd:Mary Ellen Zullo 11.2 "Magic Too"


TUNA
September 1st - October 7th
(Awarded November GM)
(20 lbs.)
 1st:Bob Hindenlang 195 Allison "Reel Games"
 2nd:Larry Festa 159 Bigeye "Oceanic"
 3rd:Frank Mazzilli 126 Bigeye "Lady E"


MAHI
August 25th - September 30th
(Awarded November GM)
(4 lbs.)
 1st:Sean Libby 16.18 "Freedom"
 2nd:Paul Noto 12.75 "Lady E"
 3rd:Chris Squeri 7.5 "Lady E"


FALSE ALBACORE

FALL ONLY
August 25th - September 30th
(Awarded November GM)
(6 lbs.)
 1st:Charlie Goldstein 12.56 "Kristen"
 2nd:Larry Festa 10.31 "Oceanic"
 3rd:Bob Porter 8.5 "Shark III"


GREEN BONITO
FALL ONLY
August 25th - September 30th
(Awarded November GM)
(4 lbs.)

 1st:No Winner
 2nd:
 3rd:


Other
Years:
2002
2003

2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010

2011
2012
2013
2014
2015

2016
2017