The Awards and Contests Committee:
Chairman:
Bill Morrogh    

Committee Members:

Larry Festa, Joe Jahn, Chris Squeri,
Mary Ellen Zullo, Mike Zullo

Click here to view FTC Angling Rules

 


2008
Spring Derby Winners

CODFISH
March 22nd - May 4th

(Awarded June GM)
(6 lbs.)
 1st:Paul Hilton 7.31 "Bunker Dunker"
 2nd:John Jutt 6.19 "Bunker Dunker"
 3rd:
John Jutt 6 "Bunker Dunker"


FLOUNDER
April 5th - May 11th
(Awarded June GM)
(1 lb. 8 oz
., Pending DEC Reg.)
 1st:Joe Fanora 2.69 "Tin Man"
 2nd:Mike Lobosco 2.25 "Mikey Likes It 2 "

 3rd:Grover Howell 2.06 "Mikey Likes It 2"


BLACKFISH
March 29th - April 30th
(Awarded June GM)
(3 lbs., Pending DEC Reg.)
 1st:Bob Hindenlang 9.44 "Tin Man:
 2nd:Joe Fanora 9.25 "Tin Man"

 3rd:Mike Zullo 6.5 "Magic Too"




SEABASS
April 26th - June 1st
(Awarded July GM)
(2.5 lbs., Pending DEC Reg.)
 1st:Robert Porter 5.13 "Shark III"
 2nd:
Joe Fanora 3.75 "Norma"
 3rd
:Mike Zullo 3.31 "Magic Too"


STRIPED BASS
May 10th - June 15th
(Awarded July GM)
(15 lbs., Pending DEC Reg)
 1st:Joanne Schroeder 32 "Just Add Water"
 2nd:John Kampa 31.13 "Mary Etta"
 3rd:Peter DiThomas 29.81 "Lena D"

WEAKFISH
May 17th - June 29th
(Awarded August GM)
(5 lbs.)
 1st:No Winner
 2nd:
 3rd:


FLUKE
May 24th - July 6th
(Awarded August GM)
(3.5 lbs., Pending DEC Reg.)
 1st:Peter McEvoy 9.75 "Permanent Waves"
 2nd:Mike Wagner 6.88 "Endless Summer"
 3rd:Dave Massa 5.31 "Shark Hunter"



SHARK
May 31st - July 6th
(Awarded August GM)
(125 lbs.)
 1st:Sean Libby 439 Thresher "Aurora"
 2nd:Gordon Findlay 208 Thresher "Joint Effort"
 3rd:Chris Squeri 193 Mako "Lady E"



BLUEFISH
May 31st - July 6th
(Awarded August GM)
(8 lbs.)
 1st:Joanne Schroeder 11.56 "Just Add Water"
 2nd:John Kampa 9.63 "Mary Etta"
 3rd:Troy Gerrity 8.63 "Moonchild"



TUNA
July 5th - August 10th
(Awarded September GM)
(20 lbs.)

 1st:Adam Bollaci 146.5 Bigeye "Hooker"
 2nd:Ken Kapner 138 Bigeye "Hooker"
 3rd:Chris Scarpantonio 133 Bigeye "Freedom"

MAHI
July 5th - August 10th
(Awarded September GM)
(4 lbs.)

 1st:Chris Gerhart 12.19 "Findictive"
 2nd:
 3rd:


2008
Fall Derby Winners

CODFISH
October 4th - December 14th
(Awarded January 2009 GM)
(6 lbs.)
 1st:Bob Pandy 12.62 "Super Hawk"
 2nd:
Brian Doherty 8.3 "Blue Marlin"
 3rd:




BLACKFISH
October 18th - November 23rd
(Awarded January 2009 GM)
(3 lbs. Pending DEC Reg.)
 1st:Bob Schmitt 8.8 "Sea Rogue"
 2nd:Bob Schmitt 7.8 "Sea Rogue"
 3rd:
Grover Howell 7.6 "Sea Rogue"



SEABASS
September 20th - October 26th
(Awarded December GM)
(2.5 lbs., Pending DEC Reg.)
 1st:Robert Porter 4.96 "Shark III"
 2nd:
Mike Zullo 2.8 "Magic Too"
 3rd:
Eugene Pierce 2.5 "Blue Marlin"


      

STRIPED BASS
October 11th - November 30th
(Awarded January 2009 GM)
(15 lbs., Pending DEC Reg)
 1st:Paul Noto 27.35 "Rocket Fish"
 2nd:
Robert Porter 20.62 "Shark III"
 3rd:
Chris Bellinzoni 16.1 "Four Bells"



WEAKFISH
August 23rd - October 5th
(Awarded November GM)
(5 lbs.)
 1st:No Winner
 2nd:
 3rd:



FLUKE
August 2nd - September 1st
(Awarded October GM)
(3.5 lbs., Pending DEC Reg.)
 1st:Frank Saviano 10.1 "Angry Annie"
 2nd:Joe Mangiapanella 9.1 "Crazy Giuseppe"
 3rd:Larry Festa 8.7 "Kristen"



SHARK
September 20th - November 30th
(Awarded January 2009 GM)
(125 lbs)
 1st:Richard Hinners 248 Mako "Livin Large"
 2nd:
 3rd:



BLUEFISH
September 20th - November 30th
(Awarded January 2009 GM)
(8 lbs.)
 1st:Yukio Fujii 14.9 "Sand Pebble"
 2nd:Sharon Missan 12.7 "Mary Etta"
 3rd:Joe Steiner 11.8 "Joan M"


TUNA
August 30th - October 5th
(Awarded November GM)
(20 lbs.)
 1st:Mike Zullo 107 Bluefin “Kristen”
 2nd:Bob Hindenlang 105 Bluefin “Reel Time”
 3rd:No Winner


MAHI
August 23rd - October 5th
(Awarded November GM)
(4 lbs.)
 1st:No Winner
 2nd:
 3rd:


FALSE ALBACORE

FALL ONLY
August 23rd - October 5th
(Awarded November GM)
(6 lbs.)
 1st:Ralph Drewes 14.4 “Oceanic”
 2nd:Joe Steiner 12 “Kristen”
 3rd:Ken Kapner 11 “Kristen”


GREEN BONITO
FALL ONLY
August 23rd - October 5th
(Awarded November GM)
(4 lbs.)

 1st:No Winner
 2nd:
 3rd:


Other
Years:
2002
2003

2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010

2011
2012

2013
2014
2015

2016
2017