The Awards and Contests Committee:
Chairman:
Bill Morrogh    

Committee Members:

Larry Festa, Mike Zullo

Click here to view FTC Angling Rules

 


2013
Spring Derby Winners

CODFISH
March 16th - May 5th

(Awarded June GM)
(6 lbs.)
 1st:No Winner
 2nd:
 3rd:


FLOUNDER
April 6th - May 12th
(Awarded June GM)
(1.5 lbs.
Pending DEC Reg.)
 1st:No Winner
 2nd
:
 3rd:


SEABASS
July 13th – August 18th
(Awarded October GM)
(2.5 lbs., Pending DEC Reg.)
 1st:Mike Zullo 4.88 "Magic Too"
 2nd:Joe Wade 2.50 "Defiant"
 3rd
:No Winner


STRIPED BASS
May 4th - June 9th
(Awarded July GM)
(15 lbs., Pending DEC Reg)
 1st:Joe Mangiapanello 32.00 "Crazy G"
 2nd:Harry Weinblatt 29.13 "Rocket Fish"
 3rd:Paul Noto 28.88 "Rocket Fish"

WEAKFISH
May 11th - June 23rd
(Awarded August GM)
(5 lbs.)
 1st:Gregg Magnifico 7.25 "Little Colleen"
 2nd:No Winner
 3rd:


FLUKE
May 25th - July 7th
(Awarded August GM)
(3.5 lbs., Pending DEC Reg.)
 1st:Don Morin 6.00 "Sea Quest"
 2nd:Debbie Gray 5.81 "Pipe + Law"
 3rd:
Bryon King 5.6 "Kingfisher"


SHARK
May 25th - July 7th
(Awarded August GM)
(125 lbs.)
 1st:Harry Schroeder 282.8 "Reel Satisfaction"
 2nd:Hank Jenet 168 "Afishscent"
 3rd:Nick Nero 158 "Dolce Vita"



BLUEFISH
May 25th - July 7th
(Awarded August GM)
(8 lbs.)
 1st:Joe Mangiapanello 13.00 "Crazy G"
 2nd:No Winner
 3rd:



TUNA
June 29th - August 11th
(Awarded September GM)
(20 lbs.)

 1st:Anthony Scarpantonio 98 "Yellowfin"
 2nd:Rick Totten 64 "Hooker"
 3rd:No Winner

MAHI
June 29th - August 11th
(Awarded September GM)
(4 lbs.)

 1st:Joe Principato 10.25 "Shark Hunter"
 2nd:Nick Nero 9.19 "Dolce Vita"
 3rd:No Winner


2013
Fall Derby Winners

CODFISH
September 28th - December 8th
(Awarded January 2014 GM)
(6 lbs.)
 1st:Gene Schettini 17.63 "Truce"
 2nd:
No Winner
 3rd:




BLACKFISH
October 19th – December 1st
(Awarded January 2014 GM)
(3 lbs. Pending DEC Reg.)
 1st:Mike Zullo 7.88 "Magic Too"
 2nd:Maryellen Zullo 5.44 "Magic Too"
 3rd:
Nick Nero 5.38 "Dolce Vita"


SEABASS
September 1st – October 6th
(Awarded November GM)
(2.5 lbs., Pending DEC Reg.)
 1st:Mitch Vidur 3.69 "Reel Nice"
 2nd:
No Winner
 3rd:



      

STRIPED BASS
October 5th - November 24th
(Awarded January 2014 GM)
(15 lbs., Pending DEC Reg)
 1st:Jim Azzi 38.50 "Black Cloud"
 2nd:Paul Noto 32.25 "Rocket Fish"
 3rd:
Rick Totten 32.19 "Hooker"


WEAKFISH
August 17th - September 29th
(Awarded November GM)
(5 lbs.)
 1st:No Winner
 2nd:
 3rd:



FLUKE
August 24th - September 29th
(Awarded November GM)
(3.5 lbs., Pending DEC Reg.)
 1st:Paul Hilton 11.50 "Emily S"
 2nd:John Weber Jr. 10.75 "Miss Behavin III"
 3rd:
Mitch Vidur 7.44 "Defiant"


SHARK
September 14th - November 24th
(Awarded January 2014 GM)
(125 lbs)
 1st:No Winner
 2nd:
 3rd:



BLUEFISH
September 14th - November 24th
(Awarded January 2014 GM)
(8 lbs.)
 1st:Yukio Fujii 18.00 "Sand Pebble"
 2nd:Peter DiThomas 16.56 "Rocket Fish"
 3rd:Yukio Fujii 15.75 "Sand Pebble"


TUNA
August 17th - September 29th
(Awarded November GM)
(20 lbs.)
 1st:Joe Principato 81.02 "Canyon Lady"
 2nd:Peter DiThomas 75.00 "Reel Attitude"
 
3rd:Adam Bollaci 55.88 "Hooker"


MAHI
August 17th - September 29th
(Awarded November GM)
(4 lbs.)
 1st:Peter DiThomas 15.30 "Reel Attitude"
 2nd:Anthony Bollaci 9.19 "Hooker"
 3rd:No Winner


FALSE ALBACORE

FALL ONLY
August 17th - September 29th
(Awarded November GM)
(6 lbs.)
 1st:Bob Pandy 7.00 "Canyon Lady"
 2nd:
No Winner
 3rd:


GREEN BONITO
FALL ONLY
August 17th - September 29th
(Awarded November GM)
(4 lbs.)

 1st:No Winner
 2nd:
 3rd:


Other
Years:
2002
2003

2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015

2016
2017