The Awards and Contests Committee:
Chairman:
Bill Morrogh    

Committee Members:

Bill Toohey, Mike Zullo

Click here to view FTC Angling Rules

 


2014
Spring Derby Winners

CODFISH
March 15th - May 4th

(Awarded June GM)
(6 lbs.)
 1st:No Winner
 2nd:
 3rd:


FLOUNDER
April 5th - May 18th
(Awarded June GM)
(1.5 lbs.
Pending DEC Reg.)
 1st:Bill Burk 2.95 "No Time"
 2nd
:
No Winner
 3rd:


SEABASS
July 15th – August 17th
(Awarded October GM)
(2.5 lbs., Pending DEC Reg.)
 1st:Dennis Eberhart 5.0 "Defiant"
 2nd:Mike Zullo 4.88 "Magic Too"
 3rd:
Mike Zullo 4.0 "Magic Too"


STRIPED BASS
May 10th - June 15th

(Awarded July GM)
(15 lbs., Pending DEC Reg.)
1st:Doug Toback 49.75 "Corazon"
2nd:Paul Noto 44.44 "Rocketfish"
3rd:Gregg Magnifico 38.90 "Everything Zen"

WEAKFISH
May 10th - June 22nd
(Awarded August GM)
(5 lbs.)
 1st:No Winner
 2nd:
 3rd:


FLUKE
May 24th - July 6th
(Awarded August GM)
(3.5 lbs., Pending DEC Reg.)
 1st:Joe Mangiapanello 9.88 "Crazy G"
 2nd:John Weber Jr. 9.75 "Miss Beahavin III"
 3rd:
Tom Schwender 8.60 "Old Sam"


SHARK
May 24th - July 6th
(Awarded August GM)
(125 lbs.)
 1st:Steve Valenti 484 Thresher "Four Bells"
 2nd:Paul Noto 292 Thresher "Rocketfish"
 3rd:Chris Bellinzoni 208 Mako "Four Bells"



BLUEFISH
May 24th - July 6th
(Awarded August GM)
(8 lbs.)
 1st:Joe Mangiapanello 16.21 "Crazy G"
 2nd:DJ Toback 15 "Corazon"
 3rd:
Brian Brown 14.75 "Crazy G"


TUNA
June 28th - August 10th
(Awarded September GM)
(20 lbs.)

 1st:Jeff Romanek 148 "Tigerbarb"
 2nd:Anthony Bollaci 69.5 "Hooker"
 3rd:No Winner

MAHI
June 28th - August 10th
(Awarded September GM)
(4 lbs.)

 1st:Joe Wade 15.5 "Defiant"
 2nd:Bill Murphy 10.63 "Sea Mist"
 3rd:Barbara Solomon 10.5 "19 Whaler"


2014
Fall Derby Winners

CODFISH
October 4th - December 14th
(Awarded January 2015 GM)
(6 lbs.)
 1st:No Winner
 2nd:

 3rd:




BLACKFISH
October 17th – November 22nd
(Awarded January 2015 GM)
(3 lbs. Pending DEC Reg.)
 1st:Mike Zullo 7.1 "Magic Too"
 2nd:Mike Zullo 6.9 "Magic Too"
 3rd:
Mike Zullo 6.9 "Magic Too"


SEABASS
September 1st – October 6th
(Awarded November GM)
(2.5 lbs., Pending DEC Reg.)
 1st:Mike Zullo 4.0 "Magic Too"
 2nd:
Maryellen Zullo 3.19 "Magic Too"
 3rd:
Don Granger 2.94 "Splitshot"


      

STRIPED BASS
October 11th - November 30th
(Awarded January 2015 GM)
(15 lbs., Pending DEC Reg)
 1st:Nick Nero 22.19 "Dolce Vita"
 2nd:No Winner
 3rd:



WEAKFISH
August 17th - September 28th
(Awarded November GM)
(5 lbs.)
 1st:No Winner
 2nd:
 3rd:



FLUKE
August 23rd - September 21th
(Awarded November GM)
(3.5 lbs., Pending DEC Reg.)
 1st:John Weber Jr. 9.81 "Miss Beahavin III"
 2nd:Karen Hoad 9.13 "Island Girl”
 3rd:
Joe Steiner 8.88 "Reel Catch II"


SHARK
September 20th - November 30th
(Awarded January 2015 GM)
(125 lbs)
 1st:No Winner
 2nd:
 3rd:



BLUEFISH
September 20th - November 30th
(Awarded January 2015 GM)
(8 lbs.)
 1st:Bob Sabella 18.44 "Sea Mist”
 2nd:Robert Porter 17.25 "Shark III"
 3rd:No Winner


TUNA
August 16th - September 28th
(Awarded November GM)
(20 lbs.)
 1st:Paul Noto 183.6 "Insufficient Funds"
 2nd:Dave Pincus 87.19 "Canyon Lady"
 
3rd:No Winner


MAHI
August 23rd - October 5th
(Awarded November GM)
(4 lbs.)
 1st:Gene Schettini 22.13 "Somewhere In Time"
 2nd:Barbara Solomon 16.06 "19 Whaler"
 3rd:Harry Schroeder 13.75 "Just Add Water"


FALSE ALBACORE

FALL ONLY
August 23rd - October 5th
(Awarded November GM)
(6 lbs.)
 1st:Bob Pandy 6.38 "Black Cloud"
 2nd:
Barbara Solomon 6.31 "19 Whaler"
 3rd:
No Winner


GREEN BONITO
FALL ONLY
August 23rd - October 5th
(Awarded November GM)
(4 lbs.)

 1st:No Winner
 2nd:
 3rd:

 
Other
Years:
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015

2016
2017