The Awards and Contests Committee:
Chairman:
Ray Geiger

Committee Members:

Bob Benzenberg, Bill Morrogh,
Harry Sbaschnig

Click here to view FTC Angling Rules

 


2016
Spring Derby Winners

CODFISH
March 12th - May 8th

(Awarded June GM)
(6 lbs.)

 1st:Mike Zullo 8.1 “Magic Too”
 2nd:
Maryellen Zullo 7.5 “Magic Too”
 3rd:
Maryellen Zullo 7.0 “Magic Too”


FLOUNDER
April 2nd - May 15th
(Awarded June GM)
(1.5 lbs. Pending DEC Reg.)

 1st:No Winner
 2nd
:

 3rd:


SEA BASS
July 9th - August 14th
(Awarded September GM)
(2.5 lbs., Pending DEC Reg.)
 1st:Mike Zullo 3.5 “Magic Too”
 2nd:Carl Cerruti 3.0 “GW”
 3rd:No Winner


STRIPED BASS
May 7th - June 12th

(Awarded July GM)
(15 lbs., Pending DEC Reg.)
1st:Ralph Drewes 38.63 "Oceanic"
2nd:Anthony Bollaci 35.31 "Hooker"
3rd:Gary Sidoti 32.50 "Bronco II"

WEAKFISH
May 7th - June 19th
(Awarded August GM)
(5 lbs.)
 1st:No Winner
 2nd:
 3rd:


FLUKE
May 21st - July 4th
(Awarded August GM)
(3.5 lbs., Pending DEC Reg.)
 1st:Michael Vecchiarelli 7.30 "Sayonara II"
 2nd:Charles Goldstein 6.50 "Splitshot" &
         Ken Reisher 6.50 "Hitoitammi"
 3rd:
No Winner


SHARK
May 21st - July 4th
(Awarded August GM)
(125 lbs.)
 1st:Hank Jenet 217 "The Betty II"
 2nd:Adam Bollaci 180 "Hooker"
 3rd:Anthony Bollaci 143 "Hooker"



BLUEFISH
May 21st - July 4th
(Awarded August GM)
(8 lbs.)
 1st:Chris Bellinzoni 11.5 "Four Bells"
 2nd:Adam Bollaci 10.69 "Hooker"
 3rd:
Rick Totten 9.25 "Hooker"


TUNA
June 25th - August 7th
(Awarded September GM)
(20 lbs.)

 1st:Anthony Bollaci 46.5 "Hooker"
 2nd:
No Winner
 3rd:

MAHI
June 25th - August 7th
(Awarded September GM)
(4 lbs.)

 1st:Ralph Drewes 35.06 "Wasabi"
 2nd:Nick Nero 15.0 "Dolce Vita"
 3rd:No Winner


2016
Fall Derby Winners

CODFISH
October 1st- December 11th
(Awarded January 2017 GM)
(6 lbs.)

 1st:
No Winner
 2nd:
 3rd:



BLACKFISH
October 15th - November 27th
(Awarded January 2017 GM)
(3 lbs. Pending DEC Reg.)
 1st:Mike Zullo 7.5 “Magic Too”
 2nd:Maryellen Zullo 5.63 “Magic Too”
 3rd:
No Winner


SEA BASS
September 3rd - October 9th
(Awarded November GM)
(2.5 lbs., Pending DEC Reg.)
 
1st:Mike Zullo 5.0 “Magic Too”
 2nd:Bill Burk 4.55 “No Time”
 3rd:
Maryellen Zullo 4.4 “Magic Too”
&
        Mike Zullo 4.4 "Magic Too"


      

STRIPED BASS
October 8th - November 27th
(Awarded January 2017 GM)
(15 lbs., Pending DEC Reg)
 1st:Dan Pollera 31.5 "Kickin Bass"
 2nd:John Kampa 28.75 "Mary Etta"
 3rd: Bryon King 27.5 "Kingfisher"


WEAKFISH
August 14th - September 25th
(Awarded November GM)
(5 lbs.)
 1st:
No Winner
 2nd:
 3rd: 


FLUKE
August 20th - September 18th
(Awarded November GM)
(3.5 lbs., Pending DEC Reg.)
 1st:No Winner
 2nd:
 3rd:



SHARK
September 17th - November 27th
(Awarded January 2017 GM)
(125 lbs)
 1st:Adam Bollaci 182 "Hooker"
 2nd:
No Winner
 3rd:



BLUEFISH
September 17th - November 27th
(Awarded January 2017 GM)
(8 lbs.)
 1st:John Kampa 23.31 "Mary Etta"
 2nd:Robert Porter 21.5 "Shark III"
 3rd:John Gerrity 16.81 "Betty III"


TUNA
August 13th - September 25th
(Awarded November GM)
(20 lbs.)
 1st:No Winner
 2nd:
 
3rd:


MAHI
August 20th - October 2nd
(Awarded November GM)
(4 lbs.)
 1st:No Winner
 2nd:
 3rd:


FALSE ALBACORE

FALL ONLY
August 20th - October 2nd
(Awarded November GM)
(6 lbs.)
 1st:No Winner
 2nd:
 3rd:


GREEN BONITO
FALL ONLY
August 20th - October 2nd
(Awarded November GM)
(4 lbs.)

 1st:No Winner
 2nd:
 3rd:


Other
Years:
2002
2003

2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015

2016
2017