The Awards and Contests Committee:
Chairman:
Ray Geiger

Committee Members:

Bob Benzenberg, Bill Morrogh,
Harry Sbaschnig

Click here to view FTC Angling Rules

 


2019
Spring Derby Winners

CODFISH
March 9th - May 5th

(Awarded June GM)
(6 lbs.)

 1st:
No Winner
 2nd:
 3rd:


BLACKFISH
March 30th - April 28th
(Awarded June GM)
(3 lbs. Pending DEC Reg.)
 1st:Mike Zullo 4.4 "Magic Too"
 2nd:Peter Groner 4.0 "Endless Summer II"
 3rd:
Mike Zullo 3.0 "Magic Too"


FLOUNDER
April 6th - May 12th
(Awarded June GM)
(1.5 lbs. Pending DEC Reg.)
 1st:
No Winner
 2nd:
 3rd:


SEA BASS
June 22nd - August 4th
(Awarded September GM)
(2.5 lbs., Pending DEC Reg.)
 1st:Mike Zullo 4.25 "Magic Too"
 2nd:Mary Ellen Zullo 3.75 "Magic Too"
 3rd:Mary Ellen Zullo 3 "Magic Too"


STRIPED BASS
May 4th - June 9th

(Awarded July GM)
(15 lbs., Pending DEC Reg.)
1st:Adam Bollaci 49.69 "Hooker"
2nd:
Barbara Solomon 45.81 "Legal Limits"
3rd:Kelly Bollaci 29.75 "Hooker"

WEAKFISH
May 4th - June 16th
(Awarded August GM)
(5 lbs.)
 1st:No Winner
 2nd:
 3rd:


FLUKE
May 18th - July 4th
(Awarded August GM)
(3.5 lbs., Pending DEC Reg.)
 1st:Bruce Forster 5.25 "Oh Yeah"
 2nd:Chris Nettuno 4.75 "Neptune"
 3rd:No Winner



SHARK
May 18th - July 4th
(Awarded August GM)
(125 lbs.)
 1st:Chris Bellinzoni 310.5 Thresher "Four Bells"
 2nd:
Chris Nettuno 228 Thresher "Shark Hunter"
 3rd:Al Casciano 166 Thresher "Four Bells"



BLUEFISH
May 18th - July 4th
(Awarded August GM)
(8 lbs.)
 1st:No Winner
 
2nd:
 
3rd:



TUNA
June 22nd - August 4th
(Awarded September GM)
(20 lbs.)
 1st:John Kampa 125 Bluefin "Ambition 3"
 2nd:Kelly Bollaci 73 Bluefin "Hooker"
 3rd:
Mary Ellen Zullo 28 Bluefin "Magic Too"

MAHI
June 22nd - August 4th
(Awarded September GM)
(4 lbs.)

 1st:No Winner
 2nd:

 3rd:


2019
Fall Derby Winners

CODFISH
September 28th - December 8th
(Awarded January 2020 GM)
(6 lbs.)

 1st:No Winner
 2nd:
 3rd:




BLACKFISH
October 12th - November 24th
(Awarded January 2020 GM)
(3 lbs. Pending DEC Reg.)
 1st:
Mike Zullo 3.75 "Magic Too"
 2nd:
No Winner
 3rd:



SEA BASS
September 8th - October 6th
(Awarded November GM)
(2.5 lbs., Pending DEC Reg.)
 1st:Mike Zullo 2.75 "Magic Too"
 2nd:Mike Zullo 2.5 "Magic Too"
 3rd:
No Winner


      

STRIPED BASS
October 5th - November 24th
(Awarded January 2020 GM)
(15 lbs., Pending DEC Reg)
 1st:Harry Schroeder 41.31 "Just Add Water"
 2nd:Adam Bollaci 31.56 "Hooker"
 3rd:John Kampa 29.75 "Mary Etta"


WEAKFISH
August 10th - September 22nd
(Awarded November GM)
(5 lbs.)
 1st:Gregg Magnifico 5.63 "Everything Zen"
 2nd:
No Winner
 3rd:


FLUKE
August 17th - September 15th
(Awarded November GM)
(3.5 lbs., Pending DEC Reg.)
 1st:Gabe Gomez 7.0 "Evy Ivette"
 2nd:Ken Donowski 6.9 "Canyon Lady"
 3rd:
Ken Donowski 6.3 "Canyon Lady"


SHARK
September 14th - November 24th
(Awarded January 2020 GM)
(125 lbs)
 1st:No Winner
 2nd:
 3rd:


BLUEFISH
September 14th - November 24th
(Awarded January 2020 GM)
(8 lbs.)
 1st:John Kampa 14.19 "Mary Etta"
 2nd:No Winner
 3rd:


TUNA
August 10th - September 22nd
(Awarded November GM)
(20 lbs.)
 1st:Ken Donowski 75.6 "Somewhere In Time"
 2nd:
No Winner
 
3rd:


MAHI
August 17th - September 29th
(Awarded November GM)
(4 lbs.)
 1st:Ken Donowski 10.6 "Somewhere In Time"
 2nd:Ken Donowski 9.9 "Somewhere In Time"
 3rd:Maryanne Bessler 9.1 "Somewhere In Time"


FALSE ALBACORE

FALL ONLY
August 17th - September 29th
(Awarded November GM)
(6 lbs.)
 1st:John Kampa 7.96 "Mary Etta"
 2nd:

 3rd:


GREEN BONITO
FALL ONLY
August 17th - September 29th
(Awarded November GM)
(4 lbs.)

 1st:No Winner
 2nd:

 3rd:


Other
Years:
2002
2003

2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015

2016
2017
2018
2019
2020