The Awards and Contests Committee:
Chairman:
Ray Geiger

Committee Members:

Bob Benzenberg, Bill Morrogh,
Harry Sbaschnig

Click here to view FTC Angling Rules

 


2020
Spring Derby Winners

CODFISH
March 7th - May 3rd

(Awarded June GM)
(6 lbs.)

 1st:
Mike Zullo 7.25 "Magic Too"
 2nd:No Winner
 3rd:


BLACKFISH
March 28th - April 26th
(Awarded June GM)
(3 lbs. Pending DEC Reg.)
 1st:Mary Ellen Zullo 5.38 "Magic Too"
 2nd:
Mary Ellen Zullo 4.38"Magic Too"
 3rd:
No Winner


FLOUNDER
April 4th - May 10th
(Awarded June GM)
(1.5 lbs. Pending DEC Reg.)
 1st:No Winner
 2nd:
 3rd:


SEA BASS
June 20th - August 2nd
(Awarded September GM)
(2.5 lbs., Pending DEC Reg.)
 1st:Mike Zullo 4.5 "Magic Too"
 2nd:Mary Ellen Zullo 3.25 "Magic Too"
 3rd:Mike Zullo 3.0 "Magic Too"


STRIPED BASS
May 2nd - June 7th

(Awarded July GM)
(15 lbs., Pending DEC Reg.)
1st:
No Winner
2nd:

3rd:

WEAKFISH
May 2nd - June 14th
(Awarded August GM)
(5 lbs.)
 1st:No Winner
 2nd:
 3rd:


FLUKE
May 16th - July 5th
(Awarded August GM)
(3.5 lbs., Pending DEC Reg.)
 1st:No Winner
 2nd:
 3rd:



SHARK
May 16th - July 5th
(Awarded August GM)
(125 lbs.)
 1st:DJ Toback 217 Thresher "Corazon"
 2nd:
Al Casciano 151 Thresher "Four Bells"
 3rd:
No Winner



BLUEFISH
May 16th - July 5th
(Awarded August GM)
(8 lbs.)
 1st:No Winner
 
2nd:
 
3rd:



TUNA
June 20th - August 2nd
(Awarded September GM)
(20 lbs.)
 1st:Mike Alfieri 108 Bluefin "Triton Charters"
 2nd:No Winner
 3rd:


MAHI
June 20th - August 2nd
(Awarded September GM)
(4 lbs.)

 1st:No Winner
 2nd:

 3rd:


2020
Fall Derby Winners

CODFISH
September 26th - December 6th
(Awarded January 2021 GM)
(6 lbs.)

 1st:No Winner
 2nd:
 3rd:




BLACKFISH
October 10th - November 22nd
(Awarded January 2021 GM)
(3 lbs. Pending DEC Reg.)
 1st:
No Winner
 2nd:
 3rd:


SEA BASS
September 6th - October 4th
(Awarded November GM)
(2.5 lbs., Pending DEC Reg.)
 1st:Alex Nettuno 3.31 "Neptune"
 2nd:Mike Zullo 3.0 "Magic Too"
 3rd:
Mike Zullo 2.75 "Magic Too"


      

STRIPED BASS
October 3rd - November 22nd
(Awarded January 2021 GM)
(15 lbs., Pending DEC Reg)
 1st:Ralph Drewes 17.5 "No Mercy"
 2nd:John Kampa 17 "Mary Etta"
 3rd:Gregg Magnifico 15.44 "Everything Zen"


WEAKFISH
August 8th - September 20th
(Awarded November GM)
(5 lbs.)
 1st:
No Winner
 2nd:
 3rd:


FLUKE
August 15th - September 13th
(Awarded November GM)
(3.5 lbs., Pending DEC Reg.)
 1st:Mary Ellen Zullo 5.25 "Magic Too"
 2nd:No Winner
 3rd:



SHARK
September 12th - November 22nd
(Awarded January 2021 GM)
(125 lbs)
 1st:James Krug 230 Thresher "Reel Time"
 2nd:John Gerrity 213 Thresher "Four Bells"
 3rd:John Kampa 150 Thresher "Mary Etta"


BLUEFISH
September 12th - November 22nd
(Awarded January 2021 GM)
(8 lbs.)
 1st:John Gerrity 8.44 "Moon Child"
 2nd:No Winner
 3rd:


TUNA
August 8th - September 20th
(Awarded November GM)
(20 lbs.)
 1st:Ralph Drewes 79.38 "No Mercy"
 2nd:
Ralph Drewes 74.75 "No Mercy"
 
3rd:No Winner


MAHI
August 15th - September 27th
(Awarded November GM)
(4 lbs.)
 1st:No Winner
 2nd:
 3rd:


FALSE ALBACORE

FALL ONLY
August 15th - September 27th
(Awarded November GM)
(6 lbs.)
 1st:Ralph Drewes 15.25 "No Mercy
 2nd:
Ray Geiger 7.0 "Pandaman"
 2nd:Bob Pandy 7.0 "Pandaman"
3rd:
Bob Pandy 5.9 "Pandaman"

GREEN BONITO
FALL ONLY
August 15th - September 27th
(Awarded November GM)
(4 lbs.)

 1st:Bob Pandy 4.1 "Pandaman"
 2nd:
 3rd:


Other
Years:
2002
2003

2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015

2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021